Jump to content
Thomianguy

I-751 expiration date ALMOST here and NO 10-year card

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife received an extension letter mid 2018 and with THREE days left to go, no 10-year card as yet. In fact, her case was transferred to some other office (from Vermont to California or Texas). 

What does this mean for her, at the moment? Of course, if it expires, she has NO proof to prove she is legal n the country, correct?  

NOTE: She is now eligible for application for citizenship, but we were waiting until January of 2020 to do that.

NOTE: I am going to call them tomorrow (Saturday to see if there is any update because the website shows none)



USCIS Stage


Marriage: 3/21/15


I-130 Sent: 5/03/15


NOA1: 5/08/15


NOA2 (approval): 10/26/15



NVC Stage (CR1)


NVC Received Case: 11/12/15


NVC Scan Date: 12/2/15


Paid AOS fee: 12/04/15


Paid IV fee: 12/04/15


AOS & IV Package sent: 12/16/15


NVC Case Complete: 1/26/16


Interview Date: 4/27/16


Interview Result: Approved!!!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But is her extension letter expiring as well? They should be sending out letters good for 18 months. 

 

If yes, get an info pass to get I-551 stamp in her passport- you have to call for this. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, milimelo said:

But is her extension letter expiring as well? They should be sending out letters good for 18 months. 

 

If yes, get an info pass to get I-551 stamp in her passport- you have to call for this. 

Yes, that is what is expiring, Mili. 



USCIS Stage


Marriage: 3/21/15


I-130 Sent: 5/03/15


NOA1: 5/08/15


NOA2 (approval): 10/26/15



NVC Stage (CR1)


NVC Received Case: 11/12/15


NVC Scan Date: 12/2/15


Paid AOS fee: 12/04/15


Paid IV fee: 12/04/15


AOS & IV Package sent: 12/16/15


NVC Case Complete: 1/26/16


Interview Date: 4/27/16


Interview Result: Approved!!!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Thomianguy said:

Yes, that is what is expiring, Mili. 

Then head to your local office with the expired GC, the expiring extension letter and her passport and her passport to get an I551 stamp.  You may want to call the number first.

 

If you need help with document services (such as passport stamps and advance parole) or have an emergency, call the USCIS Contact Center at 800-375-5283.  
 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices/new-york-new-york-field-office

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Thomianguy said:

She is now eligible for application for citizenship, but we were waiting until January of 2020 to do that.

No reason to wait to file the citizenship application if she is eligible.  I would recommend that you start that process as soon as possible unless you have a reason to wait until 2020.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, carmel34 said:

No reason to wait to file the citizenship application if she is eligible.  I would recommend that you start that process as soon as possible unless you have a reason to wait until 2020.

There is a reason, but might have to work around it to do so.



USCIS Stage


Marriage: 3/21/15


I-130 Sent: 5/03/15


NOA1: 5/08/15


NOA2 (approval): 10/26/15



NVC Stage (CR1)


NVC Received Case: 11/12/15


NVC Scan Date: 12/2/15


Paid AOS fee: 12/04/15


Paid IV fee: 12/04/15


AOS & IV Package sent: 12/16/15


NVC Case Complete: 1/26/16


Interview Date: 4/27/16


Interview Result: Approved!!!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

Then head to your local office with the expired GC, the expiring extension letter and her passport and her passport to get an I551 stamp.  You may want to call the number first.

 

If you need help with document services (such as passport stamps and advance parole) or have an emergency, call the USCIS Contact Center at 800-375-5283.  
 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices/new-york-new-york-field-office

 

Good Luck!

Thank you, so much. Ironically, I work in that building, at least it is one of the places I go to do work in my IT line of work. Will surely visit tomorrow to get the scoop on what we need. 



USCIS Stage


Marriage: 3/21/15


I-130 Sent: 5/03/15


NOA1: 5/08/15


NOA2 (approval): 10/26/15



NVC Stage (CR1)


NVC Received Case: 11/12/15


NVC Scan Date: 12/2/15


Paid AOS fee: 12/04/15


Paid IV fee: 12/04/15


AOS & IV Package sent: 12/16/15


NVC Case Complete: 1/26/16


Interview Date: 4/27/16


Interview Result: Approved!!!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Thomianguy said:

Thank you, so much. Ironically, I work in that building, at least it is one of the places I go to do work in my IT line of work. Will surely visit tomorrow to get the scoop on what we need. 

Take your wife to work day.  :)

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bill & Katya said:

Take your wife to work day.  :)

 

Lol...yes!



USCIS Stage


Marriage: 3/21/15


I-130 Sent: 5/03/15


NOA1: 5/08/15


NOA2 (approval): 10/26/15



NVC Stage (CR1)


NVC Received Case: 11/12/15


NVC Scan Date: 12/2/15


Paid AOS fee: 12/04/15


Paid IV fee: 12/04/15


AOS & IV Package sent: 12/16/15


NVC Case Complete: 1/26/16


Interview Date: 4/27/16


Interview Result: Approved!!!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...