Jump to content
Brideinwaiting

Traveling abroad after getting married đź‘°

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, Brideinwaiting said:

Hello VJ Family!

I want to know after me and my fiancé get married can we travel back to his country to visit his family? Or do we have to wait until he becomes a US Citizen? 

Thanks in advance!

You have to wait until he has his green card or the AP (Advance Parole) card before leaving the country


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they come on a K1 there are processes to make your fiancé a permanent resident. You should follow the guides all the way to the end (meaning naturalization).

 

After you marry he needs to file for AOS. When he files for AOS he should file for work and travel authorization. This is very important.... if he leaves the US before gaining authorization, he will have abandoned his immigration process and will not be allowed to return and you will have to start all over again.

 

everything you need to know is here. You should take as much time as you need to familiarize EVERY step of the process. Not one step at a time but every step until the end. It cost nothing ad doesn’t take long to learn. That way you will be prepared way beforehand.

 

Here are the guides....https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Brideinwaiting said:

Hello VJ Family!

I want to know after me and my fiancé get married can we travel back to his country to visit his family? Or do we have to wait until he becomes a US Citizen? 

Thanks in advance!

They either need AP or a Green Card.   Be prepared to wait after filing.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
Ă—
Ă—
  • Create New...