Jump to content
Nicola and Jordan

Timing for Citizenship from K1

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a way off from applying for citizenship but I want to ensure I know how it works for when I get there.

 

I submitted my AOS (from K1) in March of this year and my local field office is NYC which currently has a processing time of 20.5 - 34 months, so does mean I have to wait for the 3 years AFTER I’ve received my green card even if that takes the maximum of 34 months to receive - even though I would have been married for over 2.5 years and almost at the 3 year mark since entering the US at that point? Some people who filed in March have received their green cards already so that guess their 3 year countdown starts now? Hope this makes sense I just want to ensure I have the information correct. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Nat&Amy said:

Yes, you will count 3 years beginning on the date of "Resident since", which will be printed on your green card.

Thank you 😊 Do you know if it’s normally dated from the AOS approval or AOS filing date etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Nicola and Jordan said:

Thank you 😊 Do you know if it’s normally dated from the AOS approval or AOS filing date etc?

AOS approval date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, that’s one of the downside of K1 process. 

 

Resident since date will be the date AOS gets approved.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, Nicola and Jordan said:

Thank you 😊 Do you know if it’s normally dated from the AOS approval or AOS filing date etc?

AoS approval date.

 

It is unlikely though that your approval will take 3 years. Even busy offices have been issuing GCs faster than that.

Edited by Nat&Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it really takes that long that your AOS gets approved after your 2nd anniversary,  one upside to that is you don’t need to file for ROC.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
24 minutes ago, arken said:

If it really takes that long that your AOS gets approved after your 2nd anniversary,  one upside to that is you don’t need to file for ROC.

Ha yeah that’s true! I think it will be at least a year and a half going by other NYC filers but who knows what the future of USCIS processing times holds lol. If they want to transfer my case to a quieter office even if it’s on the west coast I would be happy 😂

Edited by Nicola and Jordan
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...