Jump to content
Lima19

Parents Petition

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

Thank you for making this platform a great place to learn. Here is my case. After my Mom's death, my Dad married a new wife and have children.

1- What l need to do if I want to file a petition for both?

2- Once installed in the USA how long it will take them to file for my half siblings who are 10 and 13 right now?

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Lima19 said:

Hi everyone!

Thank you for making this platform a great place to learn. Here is my case. After my Mom's death, my Dad married a new wife and have children.

1- What l need to do if I want to file a petition for both?

2- Once installed in the USA how long it will take them to file for my half siblings who are 10 and 13 right now?

Thanks!

 

Are you a USC? Are you over 21? Did your father marry your step mother before your 18th birthday ? 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m assuming your dad married his new wife after your turned 18. If you are a citizen over 21, you can sponsor your dad. He can in turn sponsor the others under F2A once he gets his green card. Probably take a year or so for your dad to get here, another approx two years after that for the rest of them.

 

if you were under 18 when they married you can sponsor your stepmom at the same time as your dad, but I’m assuming she’d rather not leave such young kids behind at this stage anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’m assuming your dad married his new wife after your turned 18. If you are a citizen over 21, you can sponsor your dad. He can in turn sponsor the others under F2A once he gets his green card. Probably take a year or so for your dad to get here, another approx two years after that for the rest of them.

 

if you were under 18 when they married you can sponsor your stepmom at the same time as your dad, but I’m assuming she’d rather not leave such young kids behind at this stage anyway.

l was under 18 when my Dad married his new wife. So In case they decide to leave  the kids back home and go to visit frequently; can they file for them later? l am thinking money if I have to file for all of them at the same time. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No time line for them to file for them, they do not have to at all if the y do not want to.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, phogon said:

This sounds maybe inhumane but if I were you and am thinking of money like you said, I just need to take care of my Dad first which is essential, the rest is optional.

I appreciate your point of view. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again!

As l mentioned my case above l am thinking the option of petitioning my Dad first. However, once installed l would like him to file a petition for his wife and children instead of me. In that situation:

 First, what are the requirements for my Dad to be able to file for them? Another way does he needs to stay and work in the US? Does he need to become a USC first?

Second, how long will take his wife and children to come in the US?

Thank you for your response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Lima19 said:

Hi again!

As l mentioned my case above l am thinking the option of petitioning my Dad first. However, once installed l would like him to file a petition for his wife and children instead of me. In that situation:

 First, what are the requirements for my Dad to be able to file for them? Another way does he needs to stay and work in the US? Does he need to become a USC first?

Second, how long will take his wife and children to come in the US?

Thank you for your response!

When a USC petitions for a parent, derivative beneficiaries are not allowed.  So, you could bring your dad and stepmother over in a year, but it would take 14 years for you to petition for your siblings.

 

Brining your dad over first is the smart move.  Once he gets his green card, he files one I-130 for his wife, and her children will be her derivative beneficiaries.  It will take 2-3 years for him to bring them to the US.

He does need to stay and work in the US.  He will have to figure out a way to support them once his wife and kids are here.  Better to learn to do it fast.  Going back home to wait would be a mistake.  He will need to make enough for a family of 4 in order to bring his family over.  That's about $31,000 a year.  He may need a joint sponsor to bring his family over if he does not have an adequate income.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Lima19 said:

Thank you aaron2020 for your prompt answer. Just to make sure l understood what you mentioned. Do you mean that my Dad can bring my stepmother and siblings within 2-3 years without being a USC?

Yes.

 

A green card holder can file for a spouse in the F2a category.  2-3 years for a visa.  Unmarried children under age 21 can immigrate with the petitioned parent.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...