Jump to content
art95

Can we change consulate before receiving NOA2?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're in the middle of first part of K1 visa process and we've lost our joint sponsor as she changed her mind.

Since it's unlikely my fiancè will find a full-time job in this short amount of time, the only other thing we could think of is me (the beneficiary) moving back to UK so I could self-sponsor since I have substantial amount of savings ~50k. I used to live in UK for 3 years and now working remotely from Europe for a while.

We initially filed I-129f for Riga, Latvia consulate which is my home country.

I've spent hours of researching and haven't found much so I was wondering if anyone has changed embassies at this stage?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It could be done by updating your new address with USCIS. If USCIS updates your current address before approval, it will be sent to UK by NVC but it could well be sent to Latvia if USCIS doesn’t update it properly.

 

Just to point out, your moving to UK may not solve the financial requirement issue.  the assets requirement is around 50K for K1 and 63K for AOS for two member household. COs don’t just go by the number if your balance is just around that. They may still ask you for the joint sponsor.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was unable to get USCIS to change the beneficiary's address or consulate. I made several calls, submitted a letter, and included the letter again in my response to an RFE. They said NVC can do so, but catching the I-129F at NVC and getting in touch with somebody who can update it is hard since it's only there for a few days to week.

 

2 minutes ago, arken said:

Just to point out, your moving to UK may not solve the financial requirement issue.  the assets requirement is around 50K for K1 and 63K for AOS. COs don’t just go by the number if your balance is just around that. They may still ask you for the joint sponsor.

London COs generally let you self-sponsor with suitable assets for the 90 days. It's a rarity indeed, but others have done so.

 

The bigger issue is what is the plan for AOS? Doing the move to London only saves you a few months at most to get a suitable sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, arken said:

It could be done by updating your new address with USCIS. If USCIS updates your current address before approval, it will be sent to UK by NVC but it could well be sent to Latvia if USCIS doesn’t update it properly.

 

Just to point out, your moving to UK may not solve the financial requirement issue.  the assets requirement is around 50K for K1 and 63K for AOS for two member household. COs don’t just go by the number if your balance is just around that. They may still ask you for the joint sponsor.

What’s the best way to update a beneficiary’s address at this stage before the NOA2. Asking because I’ll need to know eventually. 

Edited by FreyandRyan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, FreyandRyan said:

What’s the best way to update a beneficiary’s address at this stage before the NOA2. Asking because I’ll need to know eventually. 

I think you can do it in here 

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, art95 said:

I think you can do it in here 

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

Actually for aliens already inside the USA,  not for intending immigrants


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary has no form for which to update their address at this point. The I-129F is the petition’s form.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't actually have an embassy/consulate assigned at this stage (the drop down on the I-129F is meaningless; your case goes to the embassy/consulate that covers the beneficiary's most recent physical address as per the form), but since there's no way to update the beneficiary's address right now, you're pretty much stuck.

 

Usually if you want to change the embassy/consulate, you have to wait until your case gets to the "wrong" one, then contact the "right" embassy/consulate to request a transfer. There have been one or two reports of people getting it changed at the NVC stage, but that's very rarely successful.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks every one for input... and yea it is quite of a dead end since apparently can't self-sponsor at AOS stage.

As a piece of advice for every one with low income - get the joint-sponsor forms ready before sending out I-129f.

It may save a lot of headache later on. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...