Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

 

.Hi my name is Jihyun. I graduated from four-year college this May, 2019, and my OPT started July 8, 2019. Around the time I graduated, my boyfriend, who is a US citizen, proposed me, and we decided to get married.

 

The problem is, my major is very specific (art therapy) and requires a master's degree to be able to work as a clinician. At my Bachelor's degree level, any job I can find only requires high school graduates (such as activity leader at a nursing home). My unemployment period will end in early October, and I'm afraid I won't be able to find a job even by then. My boyfriend (now my fiance) and I are getting married on paper in August and we are trying to start the process of marriage greencard by September.

 

My question is, if my unemoloyment period ends and I still don't have a job... will this effect the greencard process..?? We already moved to a new place together, and I'm really scared to lose everything we've had together. 

Edited by Gkhyun

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Gkhyun said:

 

.Hi my name is Jihyun. I graduated from four-year college this May, 2019, and my OPT started July 8, 2019. Around the time I graduated, my boyfriend, who is a US citizen, proposed me, and we decided to get married.

 

The problem is, my major is very specific (art therapy) and requires a master's degree to be able to work as a clinician. At my Bachelor's degree level, any job I can find only requires high school graduates (such as activity leader at a nursing home). My unemployment period will end in early October, and I'm afraid I won't be able to find a job even by then. My boyfriend (now my fiance) and I are getting married on paper in August and we are trying to start the process of marriage greencard by September.

 

My question is, if my unemoloyment period ends and I still don't have a job... will this effect the greencard process..?? We already moved to a new place together, and I'm really scared to lose everything we've had together. 

If by married on paper, you mean the marriage is done just for immigration purpose and not in real, then you will run into issues. If the marriage is real, you running out of status would not affect the GC process.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No

 

As part of the process you will get an EAD allowing you to work but that takes about 6 months.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, arken said:

If by married on paper, you mean the marriage is done just for immigration purpose and not in real, then you will run into issues. If the marriage is real, you running out of status would not affect the GC process.

I meant getting married on paper as in getting married at a courthouse. We are doing it this way because neither of us wants to spend thousands of money for one day ceremony. We've been dating for 3 years, and we thought this is the right time to get married. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Gkhyun said:

I meant getting married on paper as in getting married at a courthouse. We are doing it this way because neither of us wants to spend thousands of money for one day ceremony. We've been dating for 3 years, and we thought this is the right time to get married. 

Yup, there you have it. You are going thru a legal marriage and should have no issues then. Just the use of terminology affects a lot especially if used during the interview. Good luck. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, arken said:

Yup, there you have it. You are going thru a legal marriage and should have no issues then. Just the use of terminology affects a lot especially if used during the interview. Good luck. 

Yeah i just realized that was very ambiguous term to use.... sorry for the confusion,  and thanks for bringing that up! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...