Jump to content
ALEX MAISON (mr)

AFTER GETTING MARRIED

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, everyone, my name is Alex,from Nigeria

my wife filed for a k1 visa from the state

i went through the process

and the interview and was giving a visa which i must get married before 90 days

 

I am now in the state, and got married before 90 days ,  planning to move to the next level

 

PLEASE CAN I GET A HINT OF WHAT TO DO NEXT

1. including: who to contact , where to submit my marriage license, the deadline to submit my marriage license 

2. is there any charge to it, if yes how much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ALEX MAISON (mr) said:

hi, everyone, my name is Alex,from Nigeria

my wife filed for a k1 visa from the state

i went through the process

and the interview and was giving a visa which i must get married before 90 days

 

I am now in the state, and got married before 90 days ,  planning to move to the next level

 

PLEASE CAN I GET A HINT OF WHAT TO DO NEXT

1. including: who to contact , where to submit my marriage license, the deadline to submit my marriage license 

2. is there any charge to it, if yes how much

Visit the adjustment of status forum and read and learn 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Y'all need to now file an adjustment of status AOS its a form and it's a fee your wife will have to submit documents of finances and the marriage license and any prior divorce decree. You have to do this Before the 90 days are up meaning have the petition in process. This will give you your green card and social security number. Be prepared to wait at least 10 months. If you go to the uscis website all the information is there to guide you through. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, ALEX MAISON (mr) said:

hi, everyone, my name is Alex,from Nigeria

my wife filed for a k1 visa from the state

i went through the process

and the interview and was giving a visa which i must get married before 90 days

 

I am now in the state, and got married before 90 days ,  planning to move to the next level

 

PLEASE CAN I GET A HINT OF WHAT TO DO NEXT

1. including: who to contact , where to submit my marriage license, the deadline to submit my marriage license 

2. is there any charge to it, if yes how much

Law #29 of the famous 48 Laws of Power: Plan all the way to the end.

The K1 visa and getting married were just the first steps. There is still a lot more to do. You should study and know what is coming ahead before you even get there. luckily you have places like VJ that has the information and resources you can study.

You next step is adjustment of status (AOS). Here is the guide. https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

 

You should also study and familiarize yourself with Removal of Conditions (ROC), which you will have to do in 2 years, and Naturalization. You should also look into obtaining SSN and Driver's Licence.

 

All the info are in the guides.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved to "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas"

 

VJ Moderation


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should start the next step in your immigration journey, the Adjustment of Status (AOS) step, as soon as possible after getting married.

 

Here is some AOS-related light reading material for you:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/examples/

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's really important you understand the whole process, as there are multiple application deadlines in the years ahead that you must meet. Missing them could lead to deportation, so mark your calendar. Here are the main ones:

 

No later than 90 days after entry: Apply for adjustment of status (AOS) using Form I-485. You're essentially telling the government to make you a legal permanent resident (LPR), now that you're married to a US citizen. If approved, you'll get a 2-year conditional Green Card (GC); you'll become a conditional GC holder.

 

No later than 2 years after your AOS has been approved: Apply for removal of conditions (ROC) on your LPR status using Form I-751. Because many people enter into fake marriages to get GC, you must petition the government to remove the conditions on your GC by proving your marriage was, and continues to be, legit ("bona fide"). That will entail submitting documents showing that you and your spouse live together, share financial responsibilities, share life experiences, and plan for the future together. You should start collecting those documents now. If approved, you'll get a 10-year GC.

 

After 3 years following your AOS: Apply for naturalization (citizenship), if you so choose, using Form N-400.

 

It's a little more complicated than I've described, but this is the gist of it. You'll learn the nuance later. Welcome to the USA. Good luck!

Edited by afrocraft

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...