Jump to content
vidash23

The sponsor does not reach the requirement for AOS

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I called NVC asking them what financial document i will need for the petitioner since he does not reach the requirement to support us as a family, so we will need a joint sponsor in that case.  

So an NVC agent told me that the petitioner will just need to fill out the I-864 form and provide a written letter that the petitioner won't be able to sponsor the immigrants and he will have to date and sign the letter.

 

Can you guy tell me if this is okay, does the petitioner need to stamp the letter and add and additional evidence, 

or just upload the i-864 and the letter for the principal petitioner. 

 

your advice is needed thanks  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  Are you the petitioner or the beneficiary?

2.  That information is incorrect.

I suggest the petitioner do a lot of research regarding sponsorship and joint sponsors......The primary and joint sponsor must submit an I-864 will supporting documents......

 


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

1.  Are you the petitioner or the beneficiary?

2.  That information is incorrect.

I suggest the petitioner do a lot of research regarding sponsorship and joint sponsors......The primary and joint sponsor must submit an I-864 will supporting documents......

 

I am the beneficiary... 

 

No.. We will be having a joint sponsor to support us.. 

The petitioner is retired and unable to support us.. So the nvc agent told me just to submit the i-864 form and a letter stating that the petitioner will not be able to sponsor us.. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, vidash23 said:

I am the beneficiary... 

 

No.. We will be having a joint sponsor to support us.. 

The petitioner is retired and unable to support us.. So the nvc agent told me just to submit the i-864 form and a letter stating that the petitioner will not be able to sponsor us.. 

 

Oh.....OK......Hopefully, other posters will have more information than I did...LOL......good luck....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

Oh.....OK......Hopefully, other posters will have more information than I did...LOL......good luck....

LOL.. Thanks btw.. I mean I don't really have so much idea abt the affidavit of support.. That's why I'm posting so much abt this 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

1 hour ago, vidash23 said:

LOL.. Thanks btw.. I mean I don't really have so much idea abt the affidavit of support.. That's why I'm posting so much abt this 

Have you read the instructions for the i864?

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

 

Have you read the instructions for the i864?

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Yeah I did twice.. But the instructions didn't mention anything about a sponsor who does not reach the requirement and what documents he/she will need to submit except the i-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, vidash23 said:

Yeah I did twice.. But the instructions didn't mention anything about a sponsor who does not reach the requirement and what documents he/she will need to submit except the i-864

Well, the i864 seems to me to have full information about what every sponsor must include (parts 4-6 mainly) as well as what can be done if the income doesn’t meet the requirement in terms of a joint sponsor, I’m not clear what else you are looking for? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Well, the i864 seems to me to have full information about what every sponsor must include (parts 4-6 mainly) as well as what can be done if the income doesn’t meet the requirement in terms of a joint sponsor, I’m not clear what else you are looking for? 

I am look for what should be submitted for the sponsor because he does not reach the requirement in terms of income.. And he do not file for tax return anymore since he does not reach the minimum income  

 

So what documents should I submit other than the i-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, vidash23 said:

I am look for what should be submitted for the sponsor because he does not reach the requirement in terms of income.. And he do not file for tax return anymore since he does not reach the minimum income  

 

So what documents should I submit other than the i-864

It is in the instructions.... if you read through the first paragraph on page 9, it clearly says “If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law because your income was too low, attach a typed or printed explanation.” 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering what’s the petitioner (primary sponsor) doing since that’s his/her role to sort out. Anyway, if you read Page 8-9 of i864 instructions, it says

 

“If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax
law because your income was too low, attach a typed or printed explanation. If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law for any other reason, attach a typed or printed explanation including evidence of the exemption and how you are subject to it.”. 

 

That’s all the petitioner needs to explain, nothing more.

 

Other than that, the joint sponsor fills another i864 and provide his/her financial documents per instructions.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, arken said:

Just wondering what’s the petitioner (primary sponsor) doing since that’s his/her role to sort out. Anyway, if you read Page 8-9 of i864 instructions, it says

 

“If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax
law because your income was too low, attach a typed or printed explanation. If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law for any other reason, attach a typed or printed explanation including evidence of the exemption and how you are subject to it.”. 

 

That’s all the petitioner needs to explain, nothing more.

 

Other than that, the joint sponsor fills another i864 and provide his/her financial documents per instructions.

Well yeah thanks that's what I needed to understand... The primary sponsor is a senior citizen and he is not That much capable of sorting out the documents do I'm filling you the documents and giving him to sign it.  I will upload all the documents on ceac for both the primary and the joint sponsor.. They will give me all the documents needed and I'll do the uploading and scanning of the documents 

Is that okay? 

 

 

By the way the primary sponsor does not have any evidence for not filing tax.. The main reason is that he is not working and he does not have the minimum income to file for tax so its not feasible.. The only evidence he have is a termination letter when he retire from is last job in 2007 because or medical issue 

Edited by vidash23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, vidash23 said:

Well yeah thanks that's what I needed to understand...

 

 

 

And as stated before it is all in the instructions. 

 

It asks for a written explanation, not evidence. The income listed in the form will make it obvious anyway. 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SusieQQQ said:

And as stated before it is all in the instructions. 

 

So to your knowledge can I skip the evidence part and just upload the written letter. Because the primary sponsor does not have any evidence why he is not filing taxes 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, vidash23 said:

So to your knowledge can I skip the evidence part and just upload the written letter. Because the primary sponsor does not have any evidence why he is not filing taxes 

Saying it again, read the instructions clearly. If the instructions isn’t asking for evidence if not filing tax return due to low income (or no income), why are you still going after evidences? 

 

Yes, just a written explanation works.

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...