Jump to content
Angelo95

Medicaid, yes or no?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! Just for context: I came to the US on a K1 visa a little over two months ago. I already got married and sent my AOS package (work authorization, travel authorization and green card forms) as well, going in for the biometrics appointment tomorrow!

 

After many trials at the social security office, I finally received my SSN last week and went on to  look for health insurance in the marketplace (healthcare.gov) since I cannot be added to wife's insurance because she's on her parents'. It tells me I'm eligible for Medicaid...

 

After researching this a lot, it appears Medicaid is not grounds for public charge, but it is a means-tested public benefit. The affidavit (i-864) my wife and her sister (co-sponsor) signed has a little paragraph saying the sponsored person cannot receive any means-tested public benefits.

 

Very confusing...I just want to know if Medicaid is okay or not from a legal standpoint, it makes no sense that the healthcare website would let you receive Medicaid after you just input all the information about being a foreigner recently married to a US citizen if it was illegal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

What state? NY and I believe CA use state funds to cover new immigrants for Medicaid.

Most states do not - they use federal funds, which are prohibited from being used within the first 5 years of becoming an LPR.

 

Edit: Oh, you don't even have a green card yet. I overlooked that, sorry. Check with your state, but generally the answer would be that you don't qualify.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order to get Medicaid and CHIP coverage, many qualified non-citizens (such as many LPRs or green card holders) have a 5-year waiting period. This means they must wait 5 years after receiving "qualified" immigration status before they can get Medicaid and CHIP coverage. There are exceptions. For example, refugees, asylees, or LPRs who used to be refugees or asylees don’t have to wait 5 years.

 

Good you have a sponsor and a joint sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/lawfully-present-immigrants/

 

Seems 29 states have waived the 5-yr waiting period.  Yours must be one of those states.

With limited circumstances, which doesn't appear to apply to the OP.

 

" Twenty-nine states, plus the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, have chosen to provide Medicaid coverage to lawfully residing children and/or pregnant women without a 5-year waiting period. Twenty-one of these states also cover lawfully residing children or pregnant women in CHIP. Find out if your state has this option in place. "


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank for your answers so far. I live in Pennsylvania but I don't know if that's relevant. My main concern is if getting on Medicaid will break the rules of the affidavit of support. Maybe it would be okay to get on Medicaid if you came into the country with a different type of Visa that does not require an i864 to be filed...I have no knowledge of anything other than the K1 though

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, Angelo95 said:

Thank for your answers so far. I live in Pennsylvania but I don't know if that's relevant. My main concern is if getting on Medicaid will break the rules of the affidavit of support. Maybe it would be okay to get on Medicaid if you came into the country with a different type of Visa that does not require an i864 to be filed...I have no knowledge of anything other than the K1 though

State does matter as Medicaid is a joint program with the federal and state governments. Federal funds are barred for new immigrants for the first 5 years, with limited exceptions. PA's Medicaid program (Medical Assistance / MA) is not state funded for your status or for LPRs within the first 5 years.

http://services.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/ma/322_Citizen_Noncitizen/322_3_Alien_Status.htm

So you don't qualify, unless you meet the exceptions noted.

I'm unsure what you read that indicated that you do qualify. Maybe it said "may" qualify?

 

If you did receive it, it could be held against you (although not the sponsor yet as you technically have none right now - the I-134 is not enforceable and the I-864 is not executed until AOS is approved) for public charge reasons:

https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030208.html#M302_8_2_B_2 (for visas, although USCIS's AFM or policy manual has the same type of wording)

https://www.uscis.gov/news/fact-sheets/public-charge-fact-sheet

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~MOved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from AOS Family - as the question is about health insurance~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...