Jump to content
Mozan

I-130 Spouse visa for Spouse in UK

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, All 

I am Permanent Resident of USA my Wife is in UK she is not UK citizen but she has uk traveling document as her asylum application was approved 4 year ago. 

We got married in April and I am applying for her spouse Visa.

 

As far as I know.I have to file I-130 and I-130A for her from USA and she don't have to apply from UK. 

Once her petition is approved that will take 6 to 8 month She will to apply for Visa in UK and she will go for fingerprints and then for Interview.

    I have following questions.

1-    I want to know What document do I need to submit with I-130. I have Mirrage certificate from Registrar of Council where our wedding was registered, Wedding Pictures and Air tickets that prove out trip to Switzerland for Honeymoon. but right now we don't have joint financial assets and bank account as she is in UK not in USA.Do you think I have to submit other documents that our wedding is bonafide? Can any one share the list of documents that he/she shared and got petition approved.

 

2- Do I also have to go for fingerprints in USA?

 

2-    How much time it usually takes for green card holder to bring spouse in USA and I came to know as she is in UK she can apply in UK embassy and it will take less time? 

 

 

Thanks in Advance. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not a US citizen so it will take longer for you guys maybe about 2 years. 

 

When can you apply to become a citizen?

 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Brining Family Members of Permanent Residents to America forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In September 2020 I will complete five year of My PR. Basically my asylum case was accepted 5 year ago but due to some typing error it took more than a year to approve my Green card. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the documents required, please read the instructions that accompany the I-130 form on the USCIS website. This is not something where you guess, it’s important that you read every word of the instructions. Mistakes will cost a lot of time and money. 

 

You may need to be fingerprinted in the US but not usually. Would that be a problem for you if you were? It’s usually only people with certain criminal records or with a name similar to someone with that record that would be fingerprinted. 

 

Expect the whole deal to take 2 years. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May be a situation where  there could be an extended AP.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, JFH said:

For the documents required, please read the instructions that accompany the I-130 form on the USCIS website. This is not something where you guess, it’s important that you read every word of the instructions. Mistakes will cost a lot of time and money. 

 

You may need to be fingerprinted in the US but not usually. Would that be a problem for you if you were? It’s usually only people with certain criminal records or with a name similar to someone with that record that would be fingerprinted. 

 

Expect the whole deal to take 2 years. 

I have red the instructions and they asked 

 

Quote

 

NOTE: In addition to the required documentation listed above, you should submit one or more of the following types of documentation that may prove you have a bona fide marriage:

  1. (1)  Documentation showing joint ownership of property;

  2. (2)  A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together;

  3. (3)  Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources;

  4. (4)  Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together;

  5. (5)  Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage; or

  6. (6)  Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.

    NOTE: You must submit clear and convincing evidence that you and your spouse entered into the marriage in good faith and not for immigration purposes if you married your spouse while your spouse was the subject of an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission proceeding (including during the judicial review of any one of these proceedings); or you are a lawful permanent resident that obtained your permanent residence through a prior marriage that was not determined by the death of your spouse and you are filing your petition for your spouse that you were married within five years of obtaining your permanent residence."

 

As my Spouse in UK I don't have Joint has joint bank account or financial asset, Is any one inthis forum whos pitison was approved without any additional documents from 1 to 5.  

I will submit Trips that we made after honey moon and our whats app conversation as No. 6.

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Mozan said:

I have red the instructions and they asked 

 

As my Spouse in UK I don't have Joint has joint bank account or financial asset, Is any one inthis forum whos pitison was approved without any additional documents from 1 to 5.  

I will submit Trips that we made after honey moon and our whats app conversation as No. 6.

Regards

She can still be added even though she is in the UK many have added their spouse to their things 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have plenty of time to build up a good case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Mozan said:

I have red the instructions and they asked 

 

As my Spouse in UK I don't have Joint has joint bank account or financial asset, Is any one inthis forum whos pitison was approved without any additional documents from 1 to 5.  

I will submit Trips that we made after honey moon and our whats app conversation as No. 6.

Regards

You can’t send what you don’t have. We didn’t have a joint bank account when we filed and we were approved. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JFH said:

You can’t send what you don’t have. We didn’t have a joint bank account when we filed and we were approved. 

Can you please share what did you send when you file i-130 form.?

 

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/14/2019 at 3:35 PM, Mozan said:

whats app conversation as No. 6.

This type of thing is nominally important as compared to actual time spent together.  As many visits as you can do in the next two years will help.  Save your tickets and passport stamps as supporting evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...