Jump to content
lasiren7174

Non-Family Based I-485 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

I have a friend who came to this country legally through an artist visa from Cuba. He over-stayed and completed the year and one day waiting period before applying for legal residency. His I485 was received on 1/19/2019 and approved, work permission approved.  However, since then he has received nothing. No green card, no letter extending his legal status in this country or the ability to legally work, both of which have expired.  His lawyer is no where to be found. I am trying to figure out where his packet was sent to determine the process time but I don't know what his process is called.  On the USCIS website it says that his case is ready for interview since October 2018.  I brought my husband to this country on a K1 and successfully filed all paperwork myself but I know my friend's process is different. His cousin went through the identical process here, the only difference was that he started his process one month ahead of my firnd and he received his permanent 10 year green card (which is what they should receive after the I-485 is approved, most of the time interviews are never scheduled) in April of this year. If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would greatly appreciate it. 

 

Thanks!

 


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

10/16/20018 Received notification that status had changed and that conditions were being removed and permanent (10 yr.) green card in process

10/22/2018  Received green card in the mail

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, lasiren7174 said:

Hello!

 

I have a friend who came to this country legally through an artist visa from Cuba. He over-stayed and completed the year and one day waiting period before applying for legal residency. His I485 was received on 1/19/2019 and approved, work permission approved.  However, since then he has received nothing. No green card, no letter extending his legal status in this country or the ability to legally work, both of which have expired.  His lawyer is no where to be found. I am trying to figure out where his packet was sent to determine the process time but I don't know what his process is called.  On the USCIS website it says that his case is ready for interview since October 2018.  I brought my husband to this country on a K1 and successfully filed all paperwork myself but I know my friend's process is different. His cousin went through the identical process here, the only difference was that he started his process one month ahead of my firnd and he received his permanent 10 year green card (which is what they should receive after the I-485 is approved, most of the time interviews are never scheduled) in April of this year. If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would greatly appreciate it. 

 

Thanks!

 

All i485s are taking a very long time 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/10/2019 at 8:05 AM, lasiren7174 said:

Hello!

 

I have a friend who came to this country legally through an artist visa from Cuba. He over-stayed and completed the year and one day waiting period before applying for legal residency.

 

Can you explain what you mean by this? Is there some special dispensation for Cubans or something? Unless adjusting through an IR based visa, you normally cannot adjust status if you have not maintained legal status throughout your stay.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...