Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'over stay'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hello! I have a friend who came to this country legally through an artist visa from Cuba. He over-stayed and completed the year and one day waiting period before applying for legal residency. His I485 was received on 1/19/2019 and approved, work permission approved. However, since then he has received nothing. No green card, no letter extending his legal status in this country or the ability to legally work, both of which have expired. His lawyer is no where to be found. I am trying to figure out where his packet was sent to determine the process time but I don't know what his process is called. On the USCIS website it says that his case is ready for interview since October 2018. I brought my husband to this country on a K1 and successfully filed all paperwork myself but I know my friend's process is different. His cousin went through the identical process here, the only difference was that he started his process one month ahead of my firnd and he received his permanent 10 year green card (which is what they should receive after the I-485 is approved, most of the time interviews are never scheduled) in April of this year. If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!
  2. First of all, I apologize if this isn't the right place to post this. With that said....I received not long ago an email from ESTA reminding me that it’s validity to be used to enter the country through VWP would expire soon and if I wanted to enter the US again I’d have to re-apply. I was talking to my wife about this and the I-94 topic and stuff we need to take care of for my process, between talking amongst ourselves and family members, mixed with internet searches, speculations, a lot of doubts started to creep up. These are the top 4 ones that we would like to see clarified (even though I doubt a few of them). And bare with me, some of them are probably completely ridiculous (or at least we hope). ESTA EXPIRATION CAN LEAD TO ICE REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST AN INDIVIDUAL. WE SHOULD FILE BEFORE IT’S EXPIRATION. I find it kinda hard to believe one thing is related to another since the ESTA is basically to grant you access to enter the US without a VISA (visa waiver program). Since I overstayed my visa already is the ESTA issue even relevant to ICE/CBP? I mean, if I already overstayed my visa doesn’t this mean i am automatically disqualified from ever being eligible to the VWP through ESTA? How could this be related to ICE? Should we just file before the ESTA expires? CHECKING YOUR I-94 STATUS ON THE CBP SITE CAN EXACERBATE AND/OR INITIATE REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS ESPECIALLY IF ESTA HAS EXPIRED AND/OR YOU HAVE OVERSTAYED As I was trying to fill out my I-485 I was checking to see if I had or could access my I-94 document on the CBP site. Which I couldn’t. I later read on the USCIS site that if I was never given this paper the stamp on my passport will do. Anyone know if this is the case btw? Also, am I at risk because I checked the CBP site, IE, did I flag myself because I entered my info in the website as they were telling me? IT COULD BE THAT I ALREADY HAVE PROCEEDINGS AGAINST ME AND NOT EVEN KNOW IT (MOSTLY DUE TO CHECKING THE CBP SITE) Now, this one I worry a little about since it would nullify the AoS. So, is there anyway to know this? I heard they will mail you but what if you recently moved? EVEN IF CBP LET ME ENTER THE COUNTRY THE PATROL OFFICER COULD HAVE FLAGGED ME ON HIS COMPUTER IF HE HAD ANY SUSPICIONS AND STILL LET ME ENTER THE US. THIS WOULD LATER BE USED AGAINST ME IF I EVER APPLIED FOR AOS/ETC. I have no clue what to say to that other than, geez. I mean, I’m already out of status and in the country, talk about messing with your mind. Why even bother apply or anything? Some of the stuff on the net just makes it seem like a dubious lost cause. But, if you have intent to migrate it could be flagged by the border patrol officer and this could be pulled up in your application review? Wouldn't the patrol officer just deny your entry instead? Now I tried to check some of this info out, to see what would apply to our case but it’s hard to tell, especially with the ESTA expiration. All I was able to get was a depression thinking the ICE is coming for me 24/7 and even if it doesn't, it's a lost cause since we will be flagged on our interview. Any thoughts? Are we overreacting? Thanks!
  3. Hi all, My parents have(had) a permanent residency status here in the US. Due to old age, family business being in the Philippines, and a granddaughter in the Philippines as well, my parents decided to just stay in the Philippines and let their green card expired. They haven't entered the US in the past 5 years and their green card expired 4 years ago. They currently don't have any plans on going back to the US, but just wanted to ask a few questions in case something comes up in the future. My first question is, are they still considered as a US resident even though their green card have expired and they haven't entered the US in the past 5 years? Second, if for some reason I need to bring them back to the US few years from now, will I need to file a new petition for them to get them back here? Thanks
  4. My wife left me to US, now staying illegally(TNT). She wanted to be and American and she wants to marry a citizen, however she's married here in PH and under PH law. However i received a Divorce letter with title JOINT PETITION FOR SUMMARY DECREE OF DIVORCE. Understood that we dont have divorce however will this action voids our marriage since we're married here and NOT in the US. Can she remarry in the US? She's not a citizen nor resident of the US, she had B1/B2 visa when she entered the US.
×
×
  • Create New...