Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Since I am married to my husband who lives in India, is there a visa or a card that I can get to travel ? or do I always have to get an Evisa with a stay of 60 days or a visa for 6 months? I am asking because if we are denied for him to come here, then I plan to move.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Cg2008 said:

Hello,

Since I am married to my husband who lives in India, is there a visa or a card that I can get to travel ? or do I always have to get an Evisa with a stay of 60 days or a visa for 6 months? I am asking because if we are denied for him to come here, then I plan to move.... 

You can apply for OCI after 2 years of marriage otherwise you can request a 10 year tourist visa, but you cant stay longer then 6 months each time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Cg2008 said:

Hello,

Since I am married to my husband who lives in India, is there a visa or a card that I can get to travel ? or do I always have to get an Evisa with a stay of 60 days or a visa for 6 months? I am asking because if we are denied for him to come here, then I plan to move.... 

I have the older non e-Visa in my passport.  It shows good for stays up to 180 days.  It is the tourist visa.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cg2008 said:

Hello,

Since I am married to my husband who lives in India, is there a visa or a card that I can get to travel ? or do I always have to get an Evisa with a stay of 60 days or a visa for 6 months? I am asking because if we are denied for him to come here, then I plan to move.... 

If you are of Indian origin, you can get OCI card and then you won't need Visa.


04/21/16 -- Marriage

----- CR1 Process -----

USCIS Stage [222 days from NOA1]

Spoiler

06/08/16 -- Sent I-130

06/10/16 -- FedEx delivered

06/10/16 -- NOA1

11/17/16 -- RFE(Email)

11/21/16 -- RFE(Mail)

01/09/17 -- Response to RFE Received by USCIS

01/18/17 -- NOA2(App notification)

01/23/17 -- NOA2 Mail

01/31/17 -- I-130 petition sent to NVC [Received Email notification and MyUscis status update]

NVC Stage [105 days from NOA2]

Spoiler

02/06/17 -- NVC Received [myUscis case status updated to "Sent to Dept of States" on 01/31/2017]

02/14/17 -- NVC Case Number and IIN Received. Completed and submitted DS-261

02/16/17 -- AOS Fees Invoiced. Paid AOS Fees

02/18/17 -- IV Fees Invoiced. Tried Paying, but couldn't pay due to website issue

02/20/17 -- Paid IV Fees. [Finally site worked]

02/23/17 -- DS-260 became available. Completed and submitted DS-260. AOS and IV package sent [overnight express delivery]

02/24/17 -- NVC received our package [Friday before noon]

02/27/17 -- Scan Date

05/03/17 -- Case Complete

05/10/17 -- Interview Scheduled [Received confirmation over phone on 05/11/17]

05/13/17 -- Interview schedule email (P4) received via Email

05/16/17 -- NVC sent the documents to Consulate in Mumbai, India. CEAC Case status changed to "In Transit"

Embassy/Consulate (Interview) Stage [43 days from Case Complete to Visa in Hand]

Spoiler

05/18/17 -- Consulate Received. CEAC Case status changed to "Ready"

06/01/17 -- Medical Examination [Complete. It took around 2 hours. Total Cost INR 11650 for Surat City Apollo Clinic]

06/12/17 -- Biometric (OFC) Appointment

06/13/17 -- Interview [7:30 AM at Mumbai, India]. Visa Approved

06/15/17 -- Visa in hand

06/21/17 -- POE at DFW (Dallas, Texas)

 

----- Removal of Condition -----

Removal of Condition (I-751) [TBD]

Spoiler

06/18/2019 -- Sent the package (3 Days before GC expires, cutting it close). Sent to Lewisville, TX via FedEx Ground

06/19/2019 -- Package received at around 9:30 AM (Hoping I don't get rejected for missing deadline)

06/24/2019 -- Card was charged with $680 fees. Text Message received confirming Receipt. Case routed to NBC (Case Number starts with 'MSC')

06/28/2019 -- NOA Hard Copy & 18 Months Extension Letter Received in Mail with NOA Date as 06/19/2019

07/12/2019 -- Biomentrics Appointment Letter received. The Letter is Dated 7/5/2019. Appointment is on 7/22/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You have a few options -

evisa - easy/cheap to apply but limited duration

10 year tourist visa - only allows stays up to 6 months 

OR if you are married to an Indian then I believe you can apply for an ‘entry visa’ if you are spouse of person of Indian origin but I am not 100% clear on the duration

 

Like others mentioned, you aren’t eligible for OCI card until after being married 2 years. 

 

check visa details here and make sure you apply for Indian visa only through that official site. You can also contact cox & king for more info and to understand details of which visa would be best. 

 

https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/entry-visa 

 

Edited by KozmicBlues

The Dalai Lama, when asked what surprised him most about humanity, answered "Man.... Because he sacrifices his health in order to make money. Then he sacrifices money to recuperate his health. And then he is so anxious about the future that he does not enjoy the present; the result being that he does not live in the present or the future; he lives as if he is never going to die, and then dies having never really lived."

- The Dalai Lama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/2/2019 at 5:28 PM, Cg2008 said:

Hello,

Since I am married to my husband who lives in India, is there a visa or a card that I can get to travel ? or do I always have to get an Evisa with a stay of 60 days or a visa for 6 months? I am asking because if we are denied for him to come here, then I plan to move.... 

Pretty sure you can stay longer than 180 days, you may just have to register your presence there if you intend to.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...