Jump to content
vane2018

Filing N-400 under the 3 year rule question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All, 

I am about to file the N-400 under the 3 year rule.

I am confused with section 5. where it asks to list my addresses for the past 5 years.

Also, part 8. asks to list employment history for the past 5 years.

 

Since I am applying based on the 3 year rule, should I only cover information on both questions for the past 3 years? or should I include information for the past 5?I have only been living in the US for three years and a half.

I would appreciate your help because there is not a section on the uscis website that specifies this exactly.

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I  believe if you file under the three year rule you only have to provide the information for three years. Having said that, I did mine online and it would not let me proceed and said there were missing dates so I gave the info for 5 years for my previous addresses and jobs.  

When it asked if I had left the country in the last 5 years and for travel information I said I had not left because when I looked at the way the questions are structured they ask when you left the US and when you returned and since my visa was only granted 4.5 years ago .... you get where this is going. I think it's just badly worded


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail    
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox    8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received    8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail    3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)    3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC    3/31/2015 - NVC Received    4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned       4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy    4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received    4/11/2015 - Medical     4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received    4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent    4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received    5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED     5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier    6/1/2015 - POE    6/14/2015 - Wedding 💍💍
 
N400
06/30/2019 - Filed online
06/30/2019 - NOA1
07/16/2019 - Biometrics completed (early walk in - successful) 
⏱⏱⏱ ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[1] I also applied for 3 year rule, add 3 year of US address and 2 years of overseas address [2] added three years of work history here and two year or start of the year @ overseas ( if it more than 2 years).

 

No questions asked about them during interview.  All those questions are for their record and background check.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife did the same as @dilip, she put her foreign address for the time prior to the three plus years she was in the US.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We input the 5 years worth of information - including her address and workplace prior to moving to the U.S.


K-1...

 

08/09/2015: I-129F mailed
08/14/2015: NOA1 received by email; hardcopy received approximately 08/17/2015
09/14/2015: NOA2 received
09/30/2015: NVC received case
10/02/2015: CEAC status changed to "In Transit"
10/08/2015: CEAC status changed to "Ready"
10/09/2015: Consulate acknowledged receipt via phone; Hardcopy from US DoS with case number.
10/19/2015: Received information from Consulate.
10/28/2015: Medical Exam
11/17/2015: Interview...rescheduled due to computer problems. New date as yet unknown.
11/18/2015: Called in for interview and APPROVED!

11/24/2015: Picked up visa/passport and sealed packet from the Consulate! <happy dance>

02/14/2016: Arrived in the U.S. (POE was Bermuda)...CO was really nice!

02/18/2016: Married! :)

2

AOS...

 

03/02/2016: AOS/EAD/AP Package mailed
03/14/2016: I-485/765/131 NOAs received by mail. USCIS Received Date 03/04/2016; USCIS Notice Date 03/10/2016
03/25/2016: Received biometrics appointment letter for I-485 & I-765
04/04/2016: Biometrics appointment
04/26/2016: Received notification that the I-131 was approved and the name was updated on the I-765
05/23/2016: Received notice that card was being produced for I-765.
05/28/2016: Received EAD/AP card.
06/01/2016: Received electronic notice that AOS interview has been scheduled.
06/30/2016: I-485 interview at USCIS Baltimore Field Office.
09/01/2016: InfoPass appointment made for 09/07/2016.
09/06/2016: Received electronic notification that I-485 was approved on 09/02/2016.
09/09/2016: Received approval letter.
09/14/2016: Green Card delivered! :)

 

ROC...

 

06/13/2018: I-751 package mailed to Vermont Service Center
06/25/2018: NOA/extension letter received, dated 06/19/2018

07/14/2018: Received ASC notice for Biometrics Appointment

07/25/18: Completed Biometrics

06/13/19: Received email notification of card production. I-751 approved!

06/19/19: 10yr card delivered!

 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/3/2019 at 10:29 AM, dilip said:

[1] I also applied for 3 year rule, add 3 year of US address and 2 years of overseas address [2] added three years of work history here and two year or start of the year @ overseas ( if it more than 2 years).

 

No questions asked about them during interview.  All those questions are for their record and background check.  

Thank you for your answer. Opinions on this matter are very mixed but if you did 5 years and had no problems I am guessing I will do the same.

On 7/3/2019 at 1:12 PM, Bill & Katya said:

My wife did the same as @dilip, she put her foreign address for the time prior to the three plus years she was in the US.

Thanks for your response,

did she already get approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, tamcloud said:

We input the 5 years worth of information - including her address and workplace prior to moving to the U.S.

Thanks for your answer. And how did everything go? Did she already get approved?

im thinking about including info from the last five years too.

On 7/2/2019 at 6:20 PM, wbeem said:

I  believe if you file under the three year rule you only have to provide the information for three years. Having said that, I did mine online and it would not let me proceed and said there were missing dates so I gave the info for 5 years for my previous addresses and jobs.  

When it asked if I had left the country in the last 5 years and for travel information I said I had not left because when I looked at the way the questions are structured they ask when you left the US and when you returned and since my visa was only granted 4.5 years ago .... you get where this is going. I think it's just badly worded

Thank you for your reply. And how did everything go? Did you already get approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, vane2018 said:

Thanks for your answer. And how did everything go? Did she already get approved?

im thinking about including info from the last five years too.

We only just applied last week. Estimation is September 2020; we've got quite a wait ahead. 


K-1...

 

08/09/2015: I-129F mailed
08/14/2015: NOA1 received by email; hardcopy received approximately 08/17/2015
09/14/2015: NOA2 received
09/30/2015: NVC received case
10/02/2015: CEAC status changed to "In Transit"
10/08/2015: CEAC status changed to "Ready"
10/09/2015: Consulate acknowledged receipt via phone; Hardcopy from US DoS with case number.
10/19/2015: Received information from Consulate.
10/28/2015: Medical Exam
11/17/2015: Interview...rescheduled due to computer problems. New date as yet unknown.
11/18/2015: Called in for interview and APPROVED!

11/24/2015: Picked up visa/passport and sealed packet from the Consulate! <happy dance>

02/14/2016: Arrived in the U.S. (POE was Bermuda)...CO was really nice!

02/18/2016: Married! :)

2

AOS...

 

03/02/2016: AOS/EAD/AP Package mailed
03/14/2016: I-485/765/131 NOAs received by mail. USCIS Received Date 03/04/2016; USCIS Notice Date 03/10/2016
03/25/2016: Received biometrics appointment letter for I-485 & I-765
04/04/2016: Biometrics appointment
04/26/2016: Received notification that the I-131 was approved and the name was updated on the I-765
05/23/2016: Received notice that card was being produced for I-765.
05/28/2016: Received EAD/AP card.
06/01/2016: Received electronic notice that AOS interview has been scheduled.
06/30/2016: I-485 interview at USCIS Baltimore Field Office.
09/01/2016: InfoPass appointment made for 09/07/2016.
09/06/2016: Received electronic notification that I-485 was approved on 09/02/2016.
09/09/2016: Received approval letter.
09/14/2016: Green Card delivered! :)

 

ROC...

 

06/13/2018: I-751 package mailed to Vermont Service Center
06/25/2018: NOA/extension letter received, dated 06/19/2018

07/14/2018: Received ASC notice for Biometrics Appointment

07/25/18: Completed Biometrics

06/13/19: Received email notification of card production. I-751 approved!

06/19/19: 10yr card delivered!

 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, vane2018 said:

 

Thank you for your reply. And how did everything go? Did you already get approved?

Not yet. It's early days for us. I just applied a week ago, but I think we will be fine. I'm actually glad that there is always an interview for naturalization, because if you need to update anything or clarify, it's so much easier to do it speaking to a person face to face than through forms and mail. 


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail    
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox    8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received    8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail    3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)    3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC    3/31/2015 - NVC Received    4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned       4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy    4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received    4/11/2015 - Medical     4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received    4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent    4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received    5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED     5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier    6/1/2015 - POE    6/14/2015 - Wedding 💍💍
 
N400
06/30/2019 - Filed online
06/30/2019 - NOA1
07/16/2019 - Biometrics completed (early walk in - successful) 
⏱⏱⏱ ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, vane2018 said:

Thank you for your answer. Opinions on this matter are very mixed but if you did 5 years and had no problems I am guessing I will do the same.

Thanks for your response,

did she already get approved?

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...