Jump to content
Jecht

Spouse Vs K3 Quickest from Philippines to US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I and my wife are looking for quickest visa for her to come to USA.  Scanning sites and talking to various individuals.  Any help, reccomendations, and opinions would really help.  Thanks in advance.  To anyone who responds. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Jecht said:

I and my wife are looking for quickest visa for her to come to USA.  Scanning sites and talking to various individuals.  Any help, reccomendations, and opinions would really help.  Thanks in advance.  To anyone who responds. 

K3 is not a viable visa and hasn't been for a few years now.  They simply have stopped issuing them

 

Quick and immigration are oxymoronic.   You are looking at 12 to 14 months 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spousal visa is the only real option.   Only a few K3 issued last year.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is dead so CR1/IR1.

 

Takes a year or so.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jecht said:

I and my wife are looking for quickest visa for her to come to USA.  Scanning sites and talking to various individuals.  Any help, reccomendations, and opinions would really help.  Thanks in advance.  To anyone who responds. 

There is no quick way. K3 are exceedingly rare  now.   You need to apply for the Spouse  visa .. expect 12 to 16 months processing. Are you resident in US or overseas ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jecht said:

I and my wife are looking for quickest visa for her to come to USA.

Straight from the government. https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/k-3k-4-nonimmigrant-visas:

Quote

However, because USCIS now takes less time to adjudicate the Form I-130, the current need for K-3 and K-4 visas is rare.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-spouse-k-3.html:

Quote

When both petitions have been approved by USCIS and sent to the NVC or when USCIS approves the I-130 before the I-129F, the availability of, as well as the need for, a nonimmigrant K-3 visa ends. If the NVC receives both an approved I-130 petition and an approved I-129F petition:

  • The nonimmigrant K-3 visa case will be administratively closed.

The I-129F being administratively closed is to be expected nowadays for K-3 attempts. Only 6 were approved worldwide last fiscal year: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/AnnualReports/FY2018AnnualReport/FY18AnnualReport - TableXVIB.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...