Jump to content
OneHappyMamma

Translated Birth Certificate

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends, I’m hoping someone could help me! It’s regarding my birth certificate. I need to submit translated birth certificate, which I have but it’s from 20 years ago and was translated by New York Consulate General. Will this be accepted as I’m not in my own national country. I currently live in UK and cannot get an original one:( If anyone knows anything about acceptance of documents translated from Consulates, please help? Much appreciated 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the country.In Greece it has to be issued within the last 6 months for example to be accepted by Embassy.

In your case, I suggest you take a look at the Reciprocity info https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html and choose your country of birth.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Greekwife said:

It depends on the country.In Greece it has to be issued within the last 6 months for example to be accepted by Embassy.

In your case, I suggest you take a look at the Reciprocity info https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html and choose your country of birth.

 

That makes no sense?  Where is this noted?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

That makes no sense?  Where is this noted?

Just click the link posted by the VJ user, every country has a different set of rules set by the NVC


NOA1: Feb 13 2018

NOA2: Feb 15 2019

NVC Case Number assigned: Apr 3 2019

NVC IV Fees paid: Apr 5 2019

DS-260 filled: Apr 10 2019

IV Docs submitted: Apr 12 2019

IV Docs resubmitted: May 1 2019

Case complete: may 3 2019

Case sent to Consulate: May 24 2018

Case status Ready: May 28 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, dxb_Indian said:

Just click the link posted by the VJ user, every country has a different set of rules set by the NVC

I did.   No 6 months mention there


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

I did.   No 6 months mention there

I thought u were saying that the reciprocity rules for each country doesn't make sense. 


NOA1: Feb 13 2018

NOA2: Feb 15 2019

NVC Case Number assigned: Apr 3 2019

NVC IV Fees paid: Apr 5 2019

DS-260 filled: Apr 10 2019

IV Docs submitted: Apr 12 2019

IV Docs resubmitted: May 1 2019

Case complete: may 3 2019

Case sent to Consulate: May 24 2018

Case status Ready: May 28 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Greekwife said:

It depends on the country.In Greece it has to be issued within the last 6 months for example to be accepted by Embassy.

In your case, I suggest you take a look at the Reciprocity info https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html and choose your country of birth.

 

Thank you... I’ve checked it out but nowhere have I seen 6 months or any time frame? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, OneHappyMamma said:

Thank you... I’ve checked it out but nowhere have I seen 6 months or any time frame? 

Your interview is in London. They don't have a time frame on birth certificates, or require a newer format. With all translations, the original document and English translation should both be provided. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wuozopo said:

Your interview is in London. They don't have a time frame on birth certificates, or require a newer format. With all translations, the original document and English translation should both be provided. 

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wuozopo said:

Your interview is in London. They don't have a time frame on birth certificates, or require a newer format. With all translations, the original document and English translation should both be provided. 

 

9 minutes ago, OneHappyMamma said:

Thank you!!

And to clarify...only photocopies of those go to NVC. The real documents (originals) are taken to the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Greekwife said:

It depends on the country.In Greece it has to be issued within the last 6 months for example to be accepted by Embassy.

In your case, I suggest you take a look at the Reciprocity info https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html and choose your country of birth.

 

Thank you! Although I didn’t see time frame I have seen extra info that was very useful. Much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...