Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently have F1 OPT visa under grace period. Through OPT, I was able to get an employment authorization. Now that I am married, my husband and I are doing a DIY application for my green card. I have a lot of questions about it and hoping anyone with the same experience can help me with this.

 

I-485 Adjustment of Status Application

 - Should I file this with my husband's I-130 form?

 - Should I also have the medical exam results (Form I-693) and send it together with my I-485 application?

 - My Employment Authorization through my OPT is about to expire and has specific limits with the type of job I would apply to. Now that I am filing for adjustment of status, should I apply again for employment authorization with the form I-765? If yes, is this application for renewal?

 

Asking a lawyer or a paralegal to help us with the process is very expensive. My husband and I's savings are just enough for us since he is the only one working as of the moment. I hope anyone can help us about our application. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the guides and also the forms instructions 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Mrs Thor said:

I currently have F1 OPT visa under grace period. Through OPT, I was able to get an employment authorization. Now that I am married, my husband and I are doing a DIY application for my green card. I have a lot of questions about it and hoping anyone with the same experience can help me with this.

 

I-485 Adjustment of Status Application

 - Should I file this with my husband's I-130 form?

 - Should I also have the medical exam results (Form I-693) and send it together with my I-485 application?

 - My Employment Authorization through my OPT is about to expire and has specific limits with the type of job I would apply to. Now that I am filing for adjustment of status, should I apply again for employment authorization with the form I-765? If yes, is this application for renewal?

 

Asking a lawyer or a paralegal to help us with the process is very expensive. My husband and I's savings are just enough for us since he is the only one working as of the moment. I hope anyone can help us about our application. 

 

- yes

- you can either file the medical with your application or you can file without it. In the second case, USCIS would issue you a "courtesy letter" after they receive your application basically stating that you need to bring your medical exam with you to your interview.

- yes, you can apply to renew your EAD with form I-765. It's also advisable to apply for an I-131 (Advance Parole). the AP will allow you to travel outside the country while you're waiting for your GC.

 

As the previous poster said, the Guides on this website are very helpful to help you through the application process.


Concurrent filing of I-130, I-485, I-765, and I-131 (USC spouse)

Current status: F1 (currently on OPT)

Local USCIS office: Washington, DC

Service center: NBC

 

03/07/2019: FedEx delivery

03/07/2019: Priority / Received date

03/22/2019: Notice of action (Biometrics appointment)

04/01/2019: Completed biometrics 

04/08/2019: Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, AOSFairfax said:

- yes

- you can either file the medical with your application or you can file without it. In the second case, USCIS would issue you a "courtesy letter" after they receive your application basically stating that you need to bring your medical exam with you to your interview.

- yes, you can apply to renew your EAD with form I-765. It's also advisable to apply for an I-131 (Advance Parole). the AP will allow you to travel outside the country while you're waiting for your GC.

 

As the previous poster said, the Guides on this website are very helpful to help you through the application process.

OMGGG THANK YOUUUU SO MUCH 

 

One quick question, is it advisable to send my husband's I-130 with my I-485 in one package? Or seperately? Or either way is fine?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Mrs Thor said:

OMGGG THANK YOUUUU SO MUCH 

 

One quick question, is it advisable to send my husband's I-130 with my I-485 in one package? Or seperately? Or either way is fine?

You're welcome! Yes, you would file the I-485 and I-130 "concurrently", along with the I-765 and I-131 in one package :) 


Concurrent filing of I-130, I-485, I-765, and I-131 (USC spouse)

Current status: F1 (currently on OPT)

Local USCIS office: Washington, DC

Service center: NBC

 

03/07/2019: FedEx delivery

03/07/2019: Priority / Received date

03/22/2019: Notice of action (Biometrics appointment)

04/01/2019: Completed biometrics 

04/08/2019: Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would not be applying for EAD renewal, rather a new EAD. Applying for EAD/AP is free with i485 form. You would also need to submit i130A along with i130. And then there is i864. All in one package but separated inside with own supporting documents.

 

Read individual form instructions and guidelines in this forum.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, arken said:

You would not be applying for EAD renewal, rather a new EAD. Applying for EAD/AP is free with i485 form. You would also need to submit i130A along with i130. And then there is i864. All in one package but separated inside with own supporting documents.

 

Read individual form instructions and guidelines in this forum.

YAYYY THANK YOUUU 

 

I really need this precise answer that way I know what to do! Thank you from the bottom of my heart!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...