Jump to content
876ConfusedinUSA

Interview at Kingston Embassy and Married

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi , I am new to this forum and just wanted to know if any one has had a similar experience and what was the outcome.

 

Facts:

I have been in the US since 2014 and I am currently on work permit that expires nov 2019. 

My mother, when she was a PR, petitioned for me (I'm over 21)  in 2009 and couple years later received priority date of Dec 2011 which is now current according to visa bulletin. 

As soon as my mother became citizen in 2015, I changed to FB-1 category- unmarried son daughter of US citizen.  

In first week of October of 2017, i received letter from NVC prompting me to start immigration process by doing consular process or AOS. I selected consular process because it was said to be quicker/easier in terms of getting interview date etc. 

All documents were sent to NVC via CEAC by last week of October 2017.

Dec 21 2017, NVC notified  me that everything has been accepted and I just need to wait on interview to be scheduled. 

I got married to a jamaican couple days before on Dec 15 2017. I couldnt postpone wedding since it was a 'destination wedding' (remember I reside in the US) and i would have lost all money spent and down payments etc

Fast Track to March 2019, I received notice that interview is scheduled in Jamaica for April 2019. Because of the short notice and having to travel do medical etc I opted to reschedule.

All my immediate family migrated to the US, I now work in a good job here in the US and my husband is here in US school which i support financially.

 

Question:

Has anyone had similar experience and what was the outcome 

Can I/ should I still go to the interview in Jamaica? Do i bring my husband documents

What kind of questions do you get asked?

Will they ask about if I am married? ( i have not notified them about this)

what will happen if i go and they ask if I am married and I explain. My family think I should go and explain to them my situation and  I will still get it. 

How long does it take to get appt date at St. Andrews hospital for medical and how far in advance is the apt date from date of submission of appointment form

How many times can I reschedule , are there any downsides of rescheduling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Country-specific thread is moved from the Effects of Major Changes forum to the Caribbean regional forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The moment you married, you no longer fell under F1 category and therefore no longer qualify for an FB-1 visa. You are now F3 category. The current PD under F3 for Jamaica is Dec. 22, 2006.

It will likely be several more years at a minimum before you qualify for the visa, sorry.

 

It would be fraud to attempt to obtain or use a visa that is for an unmarried son/daughter when you are married. This would have serious consequences.

 

1 hour ago, 876ConfusedinUSA said:

My mother, when she was a PR, petitioned for me (I'm over 21)  in 2009 and couple years later received priority date of Dec 2011 which is now current according to visa bulletin. 

I don't get what this means. The Priority Date (PD) would match when she filed the I-130. So if she petitioned for you in 2009, the PD would be from 2009 not 2011.

 

Quote

I got married to a jamaican couple days before on Dec 15 2017. I couldnt postpone wedding since it was a 'destination wedding' (remember I reside in the US) and i would have lost all money spent and down payments etc

I get why you did it, but the immigraiton consequences of doing so are very significant as noted in my first paragraph.

 

Quote

All my immediate family migrated to the US, I now work in a good job here in the US and my husband is here in US school which i support financially.

Is your husband a USC or LPR? If so, why haven't they petitioned you?

 

Quote

Has anyone had similar experience and what was the outcome 

Can I/ should I still go to the interview in Jamaica? Do i bring my husband documents

What kind of questions do you get asked?

Will they ask about if I am married? ( i have not notified them about this)

what will happen if i go and they ask if I am married and I explain. My family think I should go and explain to them my situation and  I will still get it. 

How long does it take to get appt date at St. Andrews hospital for medical and how far in advance is the apt date from date of submission of appointment form

How many times can I reschedule , are there any downsides of rescheduling

  1. The outcome would be the petitioned being returned to NVC to await the PD becoming current again.
  2. Yes you can, although it would result in the above.
  3. Your relationship to the petitioner and basic information about them, possibly where you live and have worked, if everything on the DS-260 is correct, etc. They can ask anything,
  4. You must tell them the truth. Material misrepresentations incur a permanent bar.
  5. This is a statutory requirement of the visa. They cannot knowingly issue an FB-1 visa to a married individual.
    1. Personally, I would suggest informing NVC of the marital status change instead of going through the entire interview process just to have to do it again years later.
  6. <Defer to others>
  7. <Defer to others>
Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...