Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I currently live in the USA and am a citizen.  My two intro questions are more for clarification since information regarding them could not be found on the .gov site. My GF and I intend to get married and kick off the process to start the spouse visa. I currently earn the salary to bring her over, but living is a different situation, which is my first question:
1. Are there any living requirements (house, apartment, etc) to start the process or is that null and void so long as I meet the financial requirement. e.g. I could sponsor her and then move when she is here?
2. Will surrendering the conditional residence cause any conflict when trying to re-obtain it in the future? For various reasons this has come up as a possibility and I was not sure how this would appear or if it would cause conflict.


Thank you for your time and help, I greatly appreciate it! :)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, bletchley said:

Hello everyone,

 

I currently live in the USA and am a citizen.  My two intro questions are more for clarification since information regarding them could not be found on the .gov site. My GF and I intend to get married and kick off the process to start the spouse visa. I currently earn the salary to bring her over, but living is a different situation, which is my first question:
1. Are there any living requirements (house, apartment, etc) to start the process or is that null and void so long as I meet the financial requirement. e.g. I could sponsor her and then move when she is here?
2. Will surrendering the conditional residence cause any conflict when trying to re-obtain it in the future? For various reasons this has come up as a possibility and I was not sure how this would appear or if it would cause conflict.


Thank you for your time and help, I greatly appreciate it! :)
 

1.  Meet the income requirements.  Otherwise, you need an "address".  Doesn't matter who else lives there.

2.  Generally, no.  

 

Every immigration decision is a judgment call based on totality of circumstances.  As such, everything impacts everything to some degree.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That makes sense! Thank you for the information! As a quick follow up question: even if my current address is living at home with my parents until she moves here? Thanks again for all your time and help :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, bletchley said:

That makes sense! Thank you for the information! As a quick follow up question: even if my current address is living at home with my parents until she moves here? Thanks again for all your time and help :) 

Correct. Living arrangements are not an issue. Your situation is very common 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, bletchley said:

That makes sense! Thank you for the information! As a quick follow up question: even if my current address is living at home with my parents until she moves here? Thanks again for all your time and help :) 

Not a problem, I don't own a home or rent, but share a house with my 90 year old mother who needs assistance. You just need to provide an address where you live, it doesn't matter who owns it. Don't forget that part of the process (aside from income) will be to show evidence of the relationship... even if you are married (a marriage license is enough), also it is my understanding (and I could be completely wrong) but I believe if you aren't married at least 2 years or longer, your spouse will get a green card that will have to be renewed after two years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, slc12312 said:

Not a problem, I don't own a home or rent, but share a house with my 90 year old mother who needs assistance. You just need to provide an address where you live, it doesn't matter who owns it. Don't forget that part of the process (aside from income) will be to show evidence of the relationship... even if you are married (a marriage license is enough), also it is my understanding (and I could be completely wrong) but I believe if you aren't married at least 2 years or longer, your spouse will get a green card that will have to be renewed after two years. 

To be precise, it isn't a renewal.  A conditional Green Card (2 year GC) must have conditions removed via a form I-751 which is filed prior to expiration.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, missileman said:

To be precise, it isn't a renewal.  A conditional Green Card (2 year GC) must have conditions removed via a form I-751 which is filed prior to expiration.

That is what I was thinking it was as well. I didn't say what I meant... that's what I get for not proofreading. I also noticed I said a marriage certificate in enough... left out the NOT. My bad.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is making much more sense, thank you for all the input :) 
Just to clarify, if we get to the date of removing the conditions of the green card and decide to voluntarily surrender the green card and move out of the country, will that have any impact on us trying to apply for a new green card in the more distant future?

Thank you again for the time and insight :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, bletchley said:

This is making much more sense, thank you for all the input :) 
Just to clarify, if we get to the date of removing the conditions of the green card and decide to voluntarily surrender the green card and move out of the country, will that have any impact on us trying to apply for a new green card in the more distant future?

Thank you again for the time and insight :) 

No it will not .. just costs all to be paid again ... but sometimes these things happen 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...