Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My husband (Ghana) and I (US) went through the K1 process a few years ago unsuccessfully, but ended up getting married in Accra in 2016. Since then, I’ve been floating back and forth between Ghana and the US every few months, and we were sort of planning on me relocating—but finding a job proved to be difficult, especially one that could continue to pay the bills back in the US (those pesky student loans will get you every time). So here we are filing the I-130.

 

I’ve got so much anxiety over this thing, I guess because of the failed K1, and it really seems like our last chance. I feel like I’m forgetting something though—like maybe proof of income? Is that something I need to add in there? I’ve seen things about affidavits of support, but not sure where to start.

 

Heres what I do have:

 

Money Order

G-1145

I-130

I-130A (for spouse)

Copy of my passport (all pages)

Passport photos of me

Paasport photos of spouse

Marriage Certificate copy

Affidavits from friends/sister that attests to relationship

Cell phone records showing calls

Copy of my credit card showing him as an account manager

WhatsApp Chats

About 30ish pictures of us, our wedding, with friends and family (including some of mine from the US), all throughout Ghana

 

I had all of these things organized really well in a plastic (non-metal) 3-ring folder...but I’m thinking this is too much. So now I’m thinking of just paper clipping everything by section.

 

Anything else I should add? Tax documents? Check stubs?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, SelAli711 said:

Hi all,

 

My husband (Ghana) and I (US) went through the K1 process a few years ago unsuccessfully, but ended up getting married in Accra in 2016. Since then, I’ve been floating back and forth between Ghana and the US every few months, and we were sort of planning on me relocating—but finding a job proved to be difficult, especially one that could continue to pay the bills back in the US (those pesky student loans will get you every time). So here we are filing the I-130.

 

I’ve got so much anxiety over this thing, I guess because of the failed K1, and it really seems like our last chance. I feel like I’m forgetting something though—like maybe proof of income? Is that something I need to add in there? I’ve seen things about affidavits of support, but not sure where to start.

 

Heres what I do have:

 

Money Order

G-1145

I-130

I-130A (for spouse)

Copy of my passport (all pages) 

Passport photos of me

Paasport photos of spouse

Marriage Certificate copy

Affidavits from friends/sister that attests to relationship

Cell phone records showing calls

Copy of my credit card showing him as an account manager

WhatsApp Chats

About 30ish pictures of us, our wedding, with friends and family (including some of mine from the US), all throughout Ghana

 

I had all of these things organized really well in a plastic (non-metal) 3-ring folder...but I’m thinking this is too much. So now I’m thinking of just paper clipping everything by section.

 

Anything else I should add? Tax documents? Check stubs?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

 

That's a lot of passport pages to copy! Only the demographic page would be enough to be honest.

 

The financial support documents will come at a later stage once the I-130 petition is approved and don't worry about the previously "failed" K-1. That will not hinder your petition in any way, just make sure to disclose all previous petition/visa information when asked. Save those income documents for later, you can get a head start by requesting you tax return transcripts from the IRS. They will likely toss the binder, since they have their own filing system, so just use paperclips. Good luck.


“I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.”

 

“I AM NOT ACCREDITED TO REPRESENT YOU BEFORE THE UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND THE IMMIGRATION BOARD OF APPEALS.”

 

Married: 03September2010

Beneficiary Country: Colombia

 

CR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 21March2011

USCIS Expedited Approved: 21June2011

NOA2: 21June2011

NVC Expedite Approved: 14September2011

Interview: 21October2011

POE: 28October2011

 

I-90 (Name Change)

NOA1: 03January2012

Biometrics: 07February2012

Approved: 07February2012

 

ROC (Approved)

NOA1: 28October2013

Interview: 22November2013

Approved: 11March2014

 

***Moved back to Colombia to finish graduate studies. Wife filed I-407 (Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Residence Status) at the tourist visa interview. After finishing graduate school, we decided to move back to the U.S.***

 

B1/B2 (Approved)

DS-160: 12June2017

Interview: 12July2017

Filed I-407: 12July2017

 

IR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 09October2018

USCIS Expedite Approved: 05April2019

NOA2: 09April2019

NVC Expedite Approved: 23May2019

Interview: 10June2019

POE:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ArmyVet said:

That's a lot of passport pages to copy! Only the demographic page would be enough to be honest.

 

The financial support documents will come at a later stage once the I-130 petition is approved and don't worry about the previously "failed" K-1. That will not hinder your petition in any way, just make sure to disclose all previous petition/visa information when asked. Save those income documents for later, you can get a head start by requesting you tax return transcripts from the IRS. They will likely toss the binder, since they have their own filing system, so just use paperclips. Good luck.

Thank you so much! I did feel like a tree-killer when I copied all those passport pages, but I thought I read somewhere that it should be all of them. Oh well—at least the exit/entry stamps will show we’ve had a lot of face time.

 

So after I mail all of this stuff in, Will I be required to send in another pack of stuff with my income info? Or would my husband just take these things with him to the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SelAli711 said:

Thank you so much! I did feel like a tree-killer when I copied all those passport pages, but I thought I read somewhere that it should be all of them. Oh well—at least the exit/entry stamps will show we’ve had a lot of face time.

 

So after I mail all of this stuff in, Will I be required to send in another pack of stuff with my income info? Or would my husband just take these things with him to the interview?

Maybe just include the pages with stamps on them. The rest aren't necessary. When the petition gets approved, it will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC - Department of State). At that stage you will be required to send in I-864 with tax return transcripts, the same civil documents you are sending to USCIS (birth certificate, police certificate, demographic page of passport, passport picture). After all those documents are accepted by NVC, they will schedule the interview. Good luck.


“I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.”

 

“I AM NOT ACCREDITED TO REPRESENT YOU BEFORE THE UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND THE IMMIGRATION BOARD OF APPEALS.”

 

Married: 03September2010

Beneficiary Country: Colombia

 

CR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 21March2011

USCIS Expedited Approved: 21June2011

NOA2: 21June2011

NVC Expedite Approved: 14September2011

Interview: 21October2011

POE: 28October2011

 

I-90 (Name Change)

NOA1: 03January2012

Biometrics: 07February2012

Approved: 07February2012

 

ROC (Approved)

NOA1: 28October2013

Interview: 22November2013

Approved: 11March2014

 

***Moved back to Colombia to finish graduate studies. Wife filed I-407 (Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Residence Status) at the tourist visa interview. After finishing graduate school, we decided to move back to the U.S.***

 

B1/B2 (Approved)

DS-160: 12June2017

Interview: 12July2017

Filed I-407: 12July2017

 

IR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 09October2018

USCIS Expedite Approved: 05April2019

NOA2: 09April2019

NVC Expedite Approved: 23May2019

Interview: 10June2019

POE:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems like you are well-prepared.  The additional time spent together is a HUGE plus from what I understand about the Accra consulate. While living in Ghana, have you filed your US taxes as MFJ?  Those documents would also be good to include.  

 

 

 Best wishes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Seems like you are well-prepared.  The additional time spent together is a HUGE plus from what I understand about the Accra consulate. While living in Ghana, have you filed your US taxes as MFJ?  Those documents would also be good to include.  

 

 

 Best wishes!

Taxes in this situation have been a NIGHTMARE. I am praying this doesn’t come back to bite me, but literally....I did all I could do.

 

We got married in 2016, so when 2017 tax time rolled around, I tried to file married. Went to several different preparers that all told me the same thing: he’s not here, he doesn’t count, have to file single. Eventually I did find someone who helped me apply for him to get an ITIN. Long story short, I got an notice in August (6 months later) saying that he wasn’t eligible for an ITIN, so my taxes would be filed as single. Finally got my refund, so that was good. I tried calling several times to get explanations for this, but even the IRS folks didn’t know what to do with me. After one of the call center folks told me that the confusion was part of “the price paid for marrying an immigrant” I decided I’d had enough and gave up with the whole thing. This year and last, I settled for just filing single.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed married filing separately and didn’t need his info. You just have to mail in and leave his social blank. That’s all. Filing single while married can be considered lying on tax documents. I was told this by several tax agents. Idk your whole case

However you seem to have a strong case and should be good for USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/28/2019 at 11:08 PM, SelAli711 said:

Thank you so much! I did feel like a tree-killer when I copied all those passport pages, but I thought I read somewhere that it should be all of them. Oh well—at least the exit/entry stamps will show we’ve had a lot of face time.

 

So after I mail all of this stuff in, Will I be required to send in another pack of stuff with my income info? Or would my husband just take these things with him to the interview?

WHOA!!!  When using your passport instead of birth certificate as evidence of petitioner's US Citizenship, the instructions ARE to include ALL PAGES.

 

HOWEVER, your primary evidence of time spent together in person is ALSO in that passport, in the form of entry and exit stamps from Ghana.  Your strongest relationship evidence is the evidence of time spent together in person.  If you've renewed your passport since you first met, include the pages from the old passport too.

 

Ditch the binder and any staples.

 

Examples of how and how frequently you communicate is important.  Burying them with copies of chats they'll never read is BADD.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...