Jump to content
Liflead

Confused: Completion of I-485 (AOS) form?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends,

 

I hope you all are doing well.

 

I arrived in the US on May 8th and my partner and I got married on 21-May-2019. We applied for the marriage licence and got married on the same day at the Clerk and Recorder's office. We got the original marriage licence there itself. It was so quick and took less than 30 minutes for the whole process. We also got the certified copies of our marriage certificate for a nominal cost.

 

Now, I am working on the paperwork to submit my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form along with I-131 (Advance Parole) and I-765 (Work Authorization) form. I have gone through the USCIS website to understand the process, how to complete forms, and supporting documents that needs to be submitted and have found it little confusing.

 

As a K-1 Visa holder, I have few queries with regards to completing these forms:

 

I-485 FORM:

 

Part 1: Recent Immigration History:

A) Page 2 - Among the below options for question "When I last arrived in the United States, I:" which option should I select? Also, as the text box doesn't take numbers I cannot write "K-1" hence I am not sure what to write in the text box?

image.png.572d0cac7ff89b5680fd91307ad72f89.png 

 

B) Page 2 - The status on my Form I-94 is "K1"; however, as this section does not take numbers I am not sure what I should write as my status in the text box?

image.png.ad81a3a64abb1c45f0ed567d04568eb7.png

 

Part 2: Application Type or Filing Category:

A) Page 3 - For the below question, should I select "Yes" or "No" as a K-1 Visa holder?

image.png.763570334de62ae6c66b809b271f9abc.png

 

B) Page 4 - Under "Information About Your Immigration Category", as a K-1 Visa holder, do I need to answer Question 3 and 4 or Questions 5a to 9?. Since K-1 is a Non-Immigrant category but treated as Immigrant category, I am not sure if I need to complete these questions? Question 3 and 4 asks for Receipt Number and Priority date of Underlying Petition. Is my Form I-129F the Underlying Petition for Question 3 and 4? 

 

image.png.415d8bc5cc6681b833166a3a9cdc68bf.png

 

Part 3: Additional Information About You:

A) Page 4 - As I had applied and was approved for K-1 visa which is a Nonimmigrant visa treated like Immigrant visa, should my answer be "Yes" or "No" for Question 1 under Part 3?

image.png.ffec6662eec0816e84d4c8619b12a00f.png

 

Part 8: General Eligibility and Inadmissibility Grounds:

A) Page 13 - Since my answer to Question 63a. is "No", should I answer Question 63b as "No" or just I leave it blank

image.png.72226e3bcd0233f59570285fa33a0d00.png

 

My other question is:

Since I would be providing 2 passport size photos, certified copies of marriage certificate, copy of I-94, copy of K-1 visa with arrival stamp, and other supporting documents for my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form, do I need to provide these supporting documents again for my I-131 (Advance Parole) form and I-765 (Work Authorization) form as I would be submitting these forms along with my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form?

 

Thanks :)

Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Hi friends,

 

I hope you all are doing well.

 

I arrived in the US on May 8th and my partner and I got married on 21-May-2019. We applied for the marriage licence and got married on the same day at the Clerk and Recorder's office. We got the original marriage licence there itself. It was so quick and took less than 30 minutes for the whole process. We also got the certified copies of our marriage certificate for a nominal cost.

 

Now, I am working on the paperwork to submit my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form along with I-131 (Advance Parole) and I-765 (Work Authorization) form. I have gone through the USCIS website to understand the process, how to complete forms, and supporting documents that needs to be submitted and have found it little confusing.

 

As a K-1 Visa holder, I have few queries with regards to completing these forms:

 

I-485 FORM:

 

Part 1: Recent Immigration History:

A) Page 2 - Among the below options for question "When I last arrived in the United States, I:" which option should I select? Also, as the text box doesn't take numbers I cannot write "K-1" hence I am not sure what to write in the text box?

image.png.572d0cac7ff89b5680fd91307ad72f89.png 

22a. Handwrite "K1 Visa Holder".

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

B) Page 2 - The status on my Form I-94 is "K1"; however, as this section does not take numbers I am not sure what I should write as my status in the text box?

image.png.ad81a3a64abb1c45f0ed567d04568eb7.png

Handwrite "K1 Visa Holder".

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Part 2: Application Type or Filing Category:

A) Page 3 - For the below question, should I select "Yes" or "No" as a K-1 Visa holder?

image.png.763570334de62ae6c66b809b271f9abc.png

No.

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

B) Page 4 - Under "Information About Your Immigration Category", as a K-1 Visa holder, do I need to answer Question 3 and 4 or Questions 5a to 9?. Since K-1 is a Non-Immigrant category but treated as Immigrant category, I am not sure if I need to complete these questions? Question 3 and 4 asks for Receipt Number and Priority date of Underlying Petition. Is my Form I-129F the Underlying Petition for Question 3 and 4? 

 

image.png.415d8bc5cc6681b833166a3a9cdc68bf.png

Yes.

3. WAC#

4. Noa1 received date.

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Part 3: Additional Information About You:

A) Page 4 - As I had applied and was approved for K-1 visa which is a Nonimmigrant visa treated like Immigrant visa, should my answer be "Yes" or "No" for Question 1 under Part 3?

image.png.ffec6662eec0816e84d4c8619b12a00f.png

No. A K1 is a nonimmigrant Visa with immigrant internt only.

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Part 8: General Eligibility and Inadmissibility Grounds:

A) Page 13 - Since my answer to Question 63a. is "No", should I answer Question 63b as "No" or just I leave it blank

image.png.72226e3bcd0233f59570285fa33a0d00.png

Blank.

 

4 minutes ago, Liflead said:

My other question is:

Since I would be providing 2 passport size photos, certified copies of marriage certificate, copy of I-94, copy of K-1 visa with arrival stamp, and other supporting documents for my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form, do I need to provide these supporting documents again for my I-131 (Advance Parole) form and I-765 (Work Authorization) form as I would be submitting these forms along with my I-485 (Adjustment of Status (AOS)) form?

Yes. One PHOTOCOPY of everything for each form.

 

Thanks :)

Sam

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For 22.a we put in "Fiancee of US citizen" for 23.c Typed in K ONE, 245(i) is a No,  For Question 3, Part 2, put in WAC number for 129F, and priority date is "Received Date" on NOA1 for 129F.  We answered all of those. Easier it makes for them to verify your info, the better.  Part 3, Question 1 is a No, purpose of K-1 is not to obtain permanent residence.  We left 63.b blank.  

We probvided 2 pictures with each for for a total of 6 pictures. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Shiran said:

For 22.a we put in "Fiancee of US citizen" for 23.c Typed in K ONE, 245(i) is a No,  For Question 3, Part 2, put in WAC number for 129F, and priority date is "Received Date" on NOA1 for 129F.  We answered all of those. Easier it makes for them to verify your info, the better.  Part 3, Question 1 is a No, purpose of K-1 is not to obtain permanent residence.  We left 63.b blank.  

We probvided 2 pictures with each for for a total of 6 pictures. 

Thanks Shiran. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Shiran said:

For 22.a we put in "Fiancee of US citizen" for 23.c Typed in K ONE, 245(i) is a No,  For Question 3, Part 2, put in WAC number for 129F, and priority date is "Received Date" on NOA1 for 129F.  We answered all of those. Easier it makes for them to verify your info, the better.  Part 3, Question 1 is a No, purpose of K-1 is not to obtain permanent residence.  We left 63.b blank.  

We probvided 2 pictures with each for for a total of 6 pictures. 

One more question:

 

I entered into the US at Dallas International Airport in Dallas, TEXAS and then had a domestic flight from Dallas to Grand Junction, COLORADO on the same day.

 

So what should be my answer to question "Place of Last Arrival into the United States"

 

Thanks

Sam

34 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

 

 

No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

One more question:

 

I entered into the US at Dallas International Airport in Dallas, TEXAS and then had a domestic flight from Dallas to Grand Junction, COLORADO on the same day.

 

So what should be my answer to question "Place of Last Arrival into the United States"

 

Thanks

Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Liflead said:

One more question:

 

I entered into the US at Dallas International Airport in Dallas, TEXAS and then had a domestic flight from Dallas to Grand Junction, COLORADO on the same day.

 

So what should be my answer to question "Place of Last Arrival into the United States"

 

Thanks

Sam

 

One more question:

 

I entered into the US at Dallas International Airport in Dallas, TEXAS and then had a domestic flight from Dallas to Grand Junction, COLORADO on the same day.

 

So what should be my answer to question "Place of Last Arrival into the United States"

 

Thanks

Sam

Dallas, Tx.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Dallas, Tx.

Thanks Jorgedig.

 

For I-131 (Advance Parole), on the form it asks for the date of intended travel.

1) Do I need to give the exact date?

2) Do I need to provide a reason on a separate sheet of paper for the reason of travel.

3) Will it affect my AOS if I select "More than one visit"

 

Thanks 

Sam

58 minutes ago, Shiran said:

We put our PoE (New York, NY) in our case. So I would put Dallas, TX in yours.

Thanks Shiran.

 

For I-131 (Advance Parole), on the form it asks for the date of intended travel.

1) Do I need to give the exact date?

2) Do I need to provide a reason on a separate sheet of paper for the reason of travel.

3) Will it affect my AOS if I select "More than one visit"

 

Thanks 

Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Thanks Jorgedig.

 

For I-131 (Advance Parole), on the form it asks for the date of intended travel.

1) Do I need to give the exact date?

2) Do I need to provide a reason on a separate sheet of paper for the reason of travel.

3) Will it affect my AOS if I select "More than one visit"

 

Thanks 

Sam

Thanks Shiran.

 

For I-131 (Advance Parole), on the form it asks for the date of intended travel.

1) Do I need to give the exact date?

2) Do I need to provide a reason on a separate sheet of paper for the reason of travel.

3) Will it affect my AOS if I select "More than one visit"

 

Thanks 

Sam

1,2,3.  No, no, no


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Liflead said:

Thanks payxibka.

 

Do I need to complete Part 4 of the form I-131 as a K-1 visa holder?

 

Thanks

I just wrote,  "to be determined "


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...