Jump to content
kevalf

Different dates for Court wedding and white wedding.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening VJ members. So my husband and I started dating in 2013 ( we have proof of that i.e money transfers and facebook messages). We had a small court marriage in 2016 and had a big wedding (both traditional and white wedding) in 2017. My question is, should I inform the CO about this during my interview or I shouldn,t say anything to them? And can this be reason for them to refuse me visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, kevalf said:

Good evening VJ members. So my husband and I started dating in 2013 ( we have proof of that i.e money transfers and facebook messages). We had a small court marriage in 2016 and had a big wedding (both traditional and white wedding) in 2017. My question is, should I inform the CO about this during my interview or I shouldn,t say anything to them? And can this be reason for them to refuse me visa?

what the date says on marraige certificate. So most likely the court,

 

Its okay, dont say unless asked (Why wedding photos a year later?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your marriage date is the date on your marriage certificate. Going to the court and signing the paperwork is what made your marriage legal. A wedding is just a party. It doesn’t make your marriage legally recognized. Nobody cares about the wedding. And I never met anyone that do their wedding on the same date as the date they go to court to sign the paperwork. Usually everyone does the court paperwork first and the wedding is weeks/months or even a year later. Weddings take time to plan. Going to court to sign some papers doesn’t take the same level of planning 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Your marriage date is the date on your marriage certificate. Going to the court and signing the paperwork is what made your marriage legal. A wedding is just a party. It doesn’t make your marriage legally recognized. Nobody cares about the wedding. And I never met anyone that do their wedding on the same date as the date they go to court to sign the paperwork. Usually everyone does the court paperwork first and the wedding is weeks/months or even a year later. Weddings take time to plan. Going to court to sign some papers doesn’t take the same level of planning 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The marriage that took place when you got your marriage certificate is the date that would be relevant.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
event.png
 
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kevalf said:

Good evening VJ members. So my husband and I started dating in 2013 ( we have proof of that i.e money transfers and facebook messages). We had a small court marriage in 2016 and had a big wedding (both traditional and white wedding) in 2017. My question is, should I inform the CO about this during my interview or I shouldn,t say anything to them? And can this be reason for them to refuse me visa?

Yes, don't worry about it, we had a court date with a friend as a witness and then two years later we had a "weddingish" event with  family. Big weddings are hard with immigration issues, they usually take a lot of planning, especially if you want both families to celebrate together. It would be good to think through your reasons, in case they do ask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goodevening, please a friend of mine is going for his IR1 visa interview soon. His husband and him are above the poverty guideline by about $2000 and contemplating if they still need a joint sponsor for the interview even tho NVC has accepted their affridavit of support and all financial documents and closed their case. Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...