Jump to content
YvetteS

Address/ Work history question for K1 beneficiary

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am the beneficiary of a K1 visa. My fiance is in the process of filling out the I-129f.

 

I have a question regarding listing all the addresses which I have lived in over the past 5 years. I am from Australia, but I have spent some time living/working in Canada over a 2 year period on/off on a working holiday VISA. When living in Canada I stayed with friends for months at a time and never had a place of my own. Do I need to list every address I stayed at? Here is a brief history of the past 5 years. My mailing address has not changed in 5 years and that has always been in Australia, but my physical address has changed as below:

 

November 2017- CURRENT: lived/ worked in Australia

August 2017- October 2017: lived/ worked in Canada for 3 months (different address to below)

December 2016- July 2017: lived/worked in Australia for 6 months

May 2016- November 2016: lived/ worked in Canada (had 2 different jobs and two different addresses over 6 month period)

 

My question is (in case I have not been clear), should I list the addresses/ jobs of when I lived in Canada even though they were of such a short time period and because I always stayed with friends and never had a lease in my name for all my Canadian addresses?

 

I hope this makes sense.

 

I appreciate your help.

 

Yvette

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, YvetteS said:

Hi,

I am the beneficiary of a K1 visa. My fiance is in the process of filling out the I-129f.

 

I have a question regarding listing all the addresses which I have lived in over the past 5 years. I am from Australia, but I have spent some time living/working in Canada over a 2 year period on/off on a working holiday VISA. When living in Canada I stayed with friends for months at a time and never had a place of my own. Do I need to list every address I stayed at? Here is a brief history of the past 5 years. My mailing address has not changed in 5 years and that has always been in Australia, but my physical address has changed as below:

 

November 2017- CURRENT: lived/ worked in Australia

August 2017- October 2017: lived/ worked in Canada for 3 months (different address to below)

December 2016- July 2017: lived/worked in Australia for 6 months

May 2016- November 2016: lived/ worked in Canada (had 2 different jobs and two different addresses over 6 month period)

 

My question is (in case I have not been clear), should I list the addresses/ jobs of when I lived in Canada even though they were of such a short time period and because I always stayed with friends and never had a lease in my name for all my Canadian addresses?

 

I hope this makes sense.

 

I appreciate your help.

 

Yvette

 

Yes list all of them. Also you may need a police report from Canada, can't remember if it's if you stay there for more than 6 months or 12 months though, my mind is blank right now, but that wouldn't be needed until the interview stage after USCIS and NVC.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Yes list all of them. Also you may need a police report from Canada, can't remember if it's if you stay there for more than 6 months or 12 months though, my mind is blank right now, but that wouldn't be needed until the interview stage after USCIS and NVC.

Thank you. 

 

Do you know if police reports can be issued online? I have no plans to return to Canada.

 

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you needed one, which again can't remember if it's 6 or 12 months right now, but wouldn't need it for awhile, you should be able to acquire it online I believe. Not too familiar how Canada handles that stuff, but you have plenty of time to deal with it if you in fact did need one.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, YvetteS said:

Thank you. 

 

Do you know if police reports can be issued online? I have no plans to return to Canada.

 

Thanks again.

 

7 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

If you needed one, which again can't remember if it's 6 or 12 months right now, but wouldn't need it for awhile, you should be able to acquire it online I believe. Not too familiar how Canada handles that stuff, but you have plenty of time to deal with it if you in fact did need one.

Depending on where in Canada you lived, you may need multiple reports (as I did).

 

You will absolutely need an RCMP check (Federal).  I believe they have partners in outside of Canada for the fingerprinting requirement.  

 

I needed an OPP check (Ontario Provincial), which I believe I did online.  I believe Ontario is the only province with a provincial force (it’s terrible that I’m not 100% sure on this).

 

I then needed municipality (city/town) checks, which I had to do in person (which was a pain in the ###).

 

It is 3 years later so maybe (and hopefully, for you), it can all be done online. (I mean, logically, they can’t expect people to be flying around the world for these things - by they I mean the police agencies.)

 

The good news:  you still have time to figure it all out, and I believe it is anywhere you lived for 6 or more months. 

 

Edit:  if you lived somewhere obscure that was just under RCMP jurisdiction, then that is fine on its own.  

Edited by Cryssiekins

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Yes list all of them. Also you may need a police report from Canada, can't remember if it's if you stay there for more than 6 months or 12 months though, my mind is blank right now, but that wouldn't be needed until the interview stage after USCIS and NVC.

This is what I found on the Instructions for IV- and K-Visa-Applications:


"Police certificates are required from countries of previous residence, if residence there was for more than one year. Police certificates do not require an Apostille. The certificate from your current country of residence must be of recent date (not older than 12 months) when presented to the consular officer."

 

You will only need to submit the police records for the package you send to the consulate in your country, not before. To me it seems like you (@YvetteS) don't actually need a police certificate from Canada, as you stayed there for under a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...