Jump to content
munnibhai

Preparing for interview and I have some technical questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello people,

I filed for spouse based immigration back in Jan, 2017. My interview is now scheduled. I am ready for the interview but there are some technical questions about which I might not have any reasonable answers so I seek your advise here.

 

I went to UK in 2008 on student visa and just before my visa ended, I left for Spain in 2011 with my friend and made an illegal entry. I lived there for 5 years, filed for work-based immigration which was later refused. According to the letter, I could either file for a new case or leave the country voluntarily. I left the country and came back to Pakistan where I got married. (arranged marriage in relatives) My spouse is green card holder, we have a daughter of 1.5 years with US nationality and she is pregnant again.

 

Now they could ask me about my entry and stay in Spain that why did I go there, was I aware of my illegal entry etc etc, I dont know if they will even ask about it.

 

I need your suggestions and guide about it please.

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, munnibhai said:

Hello people,

I filed for spouse based immigration back in Jan, 2017. My interview is now scheduled. I am ready for the interview but there are some technical questions about which I might not have any reasonable answers so I seek your advise here.

 

I went to UK in 2008 on student visa and just before my visa ended, I left for Spain in 2011 with my friend and made an illegal entry. I lived there for 5 years, filed for work-based immigration which was later refused. According to the letter, I could either file for a new case or leave the country voluntarily. I left the country and came back to Pakistan where I got married. (arranged marriage in relatives) My spouse is green card holder, we have a daughter of 1.5 years with US nationality and she is pregnant again.

 

Now they could ask me about my entry and stay in Spain that why did I go there, was I aware of my illegal entry etc etc, I dont know if they will even ask about it.

 

I need your suggestions and guide about it please.

Thanks.

 

Uscis or consulate focus more on criminal history, your immigration status in another country has nothing to do with them. Just make sure the country in which your visa interview is scheduled should be a country in which you LEGALLY reside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, munnibhai said:

Hello people,

I filed for spouse based immigration back in Jan, 2017. My interview is now scheduled. I am ready for the interview but there are some technical questions about which I might not have any reasonable answers so I seek your advise here.

 

I went to UK in 2008 on student visa and just before my visa ended, I left for Spain in 2011 with my friend and made an illegal entry. I lived there for 5 years, filed for work-based immigration which was later refused. According to the letter, I could either file for a new case or leave the country voluntarily. I left the country and came back to Pakistan where I got married. (arranged marriage in relatives) My spouse is green card holder, we have a daughter of 1.5 years with US nationality and she is pregnant again.

 

Now they could ask me about my entry and stay in Spain that why did I go there, was I aware of my illegal entry etc etc, I dont know if they will even ask about it.

 

I need your suggestions and guide about it please.

Thanks.

 

If asked you need to answer truthfully , but you don't have to volunteer any information. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...