Jump to content
Aman J Patel 1011

Question about CSPA F4 (Split)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am in the same boat as you were - Shivani.

 

My PD is Aug 2, 2004

My Approval date was Nov 9th, 2009

My DOB is 10th Nov, 1992

 

Currently through CSPA i am 21 years 3 months and 15 days old. 

 

Can anyone suggest if i will get my GC approved or not? My name is in DS 260 and i have paid the fees last year. 

 

Note: I am in the United States on H1B visa from last 5 years. Came on F1B got converted to H1B in 2017.

Please advise....

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Aman J Patel 1011 said:

Hello I am in the same boat as you were - Shivani.

 

My PD is Aug 2, 2004

My Approval date was Nov 9th, 2009

My DOB is 10th Nov, 1992

 

Currently through CSPA i am 21 years 3 months and 15 days old. 

 

Can anyone suggest if i will get my GC approved or not? My name is in DS 260 and i have paid the fees last year. 

 

Note: I am in the United States on H1B visa from last 5 years. Came on F1B got converted to H1B in 2017.

Please advise....

 

 

 

You shouldn’t hijack another thread...but as you already know , your CSPA age is over 21 and your PD is not even current yet, though it presumably will be current in June. You have to be under 21 CSPA age when your PD becomes current to benefit from being a derivative, so no you will not get a visa.

Is the principal still in India or also in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Aman J Patel 1011 said:

Principal- which is my dad is in India but his sister who filed for F4 is in the USA from last 15 years....

Well - of course his sister is in the US or she couldn’t file a family reunification visa. 

At least you are in the US, maybe you can get your employer to file a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Aman J Patel 1011 said:

Hello I am in the same boat as you were - Shivani.

 

My PD is Aug 2, 2004

My Approval date was Nov 9th, 2009

My DOB is 10th Nov, 1992

 

Currently through CSPA i am 21 years 3 months and 15 days old. 

 

Can anyone suggest if i will get my GC approved or not? My name is in DS 260 and i have paid the fees last year. 

 

Note: I am in the United States on H1B visa from last 5 years. Came on F1B got converted to H1B in 2017.

Please advise....

No, not if the CSPA age is over 21

 

Ps I've requested Mods to separate the hijack and related posts. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Hijack post split from other topic.

 

VJ Moderation


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post in a six year old thread removed. Do not post your questions in other members threads. Keep all related questions to this thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...