Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée is Venezuelan born living Colombia last 2 year, but her parents are Colombians that lived some time in Venezuela. She had her interview at the Bogota embassy on 4/8/2018.  After she was given a 221g form because Counselor requested more recent criminal records, then one's she presented from Venezuela and Colombia since they were 6 months old & more proof of relationship specifically text message conversation. We provided all that was requested on 4/16/2018 to email provided.

 
Here's my questions if anyone can help.

 

1. I read that this online- > (Police certificates are also required from applicants who have lived in another country for more than 6 months since turning 16 years of age (except for the United States Mexico and Venezuela). But my fiancée was asked to present criminal record for Venezuela even though she hasn't lived there last 2 years and from my understanding of this she didn't have to. if this information is correct, why would they ask for it and would this be a violation or negligence on their part of her rights during this process?

 

2. From what I seen of some Colombian K-1 visa participants that were approved, they all had some sort of Administrative Processing afterwards, but average wait time given by the officer after being approved and passport kept was 8-15 business days to receive visa.  Would this still be the case for us? Since only motive for getting a 221g was for outdated police reports and more proof relationship, but were given chance to submit those request docs, which we did on 4/16/2019 but as of 5/4/2019 still under  Administrative Processing. 

 

3. On the CEAC website even though our case still says Administrative Processing when looking it up dates have changed 3 times 4/22/2019, 4/30/2019 & 5/03/2019 does this mean they are looking at our file and processing whatever they need to, or is this just generic updates?

 
Any help or guidance on these matters would be grateful 

 

 

 I did speak to lawyer this past week since this is starting to stress me out after all the months waiting to get to this point and he stated  if they kept her passport that's a good sign and from his experience  90% are leaning towards giving her the visa. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1)  immigration is a privilege not a right, therefore she has none 

 

Where are you reading that Police report from Mexico and Venezuela not required?

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@payxibka I realize its a right and not a privilege! But thanks for the reminder. 

 

Lastly, it was in the K-1 packet we received from the  Embassy of the United States of America Consular Section, Immigrant Visa Unit Bogotá, Colombia. I was just reviewing the packet again, and realized it stated that. So trying to understand why would they ask for it, if The packet they provided USA states they don’t require one from these places. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1. The embassy has the GOLD so they get to make the rules. If you want a visa then you decide if you are going to comply with their request for additional information. Sorry but it is as simple as that.

 

Q2. EVERYONE goes through AP. AP is the process of finishing up your file so that the CO can approve your visa and the visa section can issue the visa in your passport. Again, something that everyone goes through with EVERY embassy.

 

Q3. Anytime your record is "touched" they are required to update the date that any action is taken.

 

I will list the "simple" steps that your application at the embassy is going through. AGAIN, your mileage may vary.

 

Just about everyone gets this after their interview.  Based on the discussions I had with the case officer he informed me of these steps:

 

the first AP is the immigration unit doing the paperwork for approving the visa

the first ready is a notice that they are finished and the paperwork is being sent for visa issuance

the second AP is the visa issuance people doing their own paperwork

the second ready is that the visa has been issued and is currently being processed for delivery

 

Then "issue" is posted and the visa has left the BIG house to YOUR house.

 

Once you get that second ready, it should be sent out within a few days, although we received our visa before any of the various websites that allow you to look up the status said that it had been sent out.

 

So using CEAC this is what you will see just after the interview:

 

When the Embassy is ready to issue a visa, it will change to "Nonimmigrant Visa Application"; at that time, you will know that you are a few days away from getting the visa. It will go from "Immigrant Visa Application" to "Nonimmigrant Visa Application" status and then your visa changes to "Ready" ==> "Administrative Processing" ==>> "Issued" status as well. These steps sometimes transpire over a day or even a few days. Some smaller Embassy's it happens within hours.

 

Sometimes, it might skip "Administrative Processing" and go from "Ready" to "Issued".


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Greenbaum I really appreciate you taking the time to write such a detailed response it was very informative. 

 

1. Response to your reply, of course we want the visa, and did comply with officer request for updated criminal records and more proof of relationship, interview was on 4/8/2019 & requested docs sent to email instructed on 4/16/2019 

 

2. I imagine everyone does go through some “AP” after there interview. Just feels like it’s been forever especially since  some people are lucky enough like you said to have a turn around that’s within a few days! 

 

3. Didn’t know that, but the break down you gave sounds like it makes perfect sense. Currently our K-1 shows as Immigrant Status  -> “AP” and like I’ve mentioned above there have been 3 date updates 4/22/2019, 4/30/2019 & 5/03/2019. 

 

Thanks again for taking the time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Mexrik said:

why would they ask for it and would this be a violation or negligence on their part of her rights during this process?

This statement of yours is what is raising questions about your overall understanding of the immigration process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Jorgedig I have zero experience with the immigration process this is a first for me, why I came here with those hopes getting  some clarification and guidance from someone more experience or knowledgeable! But What I do know is immigration process is just another set of rules or laws established by the government, which I assume  you aren’t allowed to interpret the law, but instead must follow the rules/laws that have been established by the federal government, why I presented this question! But I’ve already got it clarified, seems I had an old K-1 packet guide mixed in with the updated version. Couple years back Mexico/Venezuela & USA weren’t required to present criminal records for visa interview. In the updated version 2018-2019 only USA is exempt! All others countries are now required to present criminal records. So being that said, they followed the correct procedure updated by the federal government and were indeed required and in the rights to request that document. So I’ve cleared that concern. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...