Jump to content
Jordan J

Wedding/Paperwork at Consulate while K-1 in Process

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,
 

Just want to ask you all 2-Questions that I have them below. And thank you all
in advance for your knowledgeable input and dedication to share/collaborate
information here on VJ.
 

I had filed for K-1 Visa in year 2017 for my fiance in Morocco at Casablanca embassy,
while K-1 is still in-progress for 18 months, under Administrative Processing.
We have decided to get married in July, instead of just being labelled as Engaged. As we
both dearly love each other, and we are very much committed to spend the rest of our lives
together.


Question 1:
- Can I get Affidavit of Nationality and Eligibility Certificate, to Marry my Moroccan
  fiance while K-1 Fiance visa is still under Admin processing at Casa. Do I need to cancel my
  K-1 first before I approach the embassy? Or can I keep this K-1 Visa open and get married
  in Morocco and then re-file for CR-1 when I get back to USA?
  (Just wanted to know, if the Casa Embassy won't create any issues, in issuing the
  required papers to have court wedding and a small ceremony)


Question 2:
- We wanted to try for Schengen Visa for our honeymoon and visit only Switzerland.
  Will this be an issue while K-1 is in progress or later on. Will this honeymoon
  create additional wait time for CR-1 visa, as my fiance has traveled to some other
  countries before.
 

-Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1) Sure, but if you are truly getting married then you should withdraw the I-129f.  You can file the I-130 after returning to the USA

2) Why would international travel be a problem for US immigration?  Unless it is to a banned country, which Switzerland is not

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@payxibka
1) Withdrawing I-129 is no problem, since we have 2-months left in between, want to see if
something happens and Visa gets granted.

2) Additional Foreign Entry/Exit Stamps on her passport = additional inquiry and security checks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jordan J said:

@payxibka
1) Withdrawing I-129 is no problem, since we have 2-months left in between, want to see if
something happens and Visa gets granted.

2) Additional Foreign Entry/Exit Stamps on her passport = additional inquiry and security checks.

Not to an EU country.  If it was the DPRK, then a different story 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What area of Morocco is fiancee from?

If Fes or northern area,  any travel will prompt a ds5535

 

to other members anyone can travel to Europe and then from Europe on to a country listed as terrorists training  and that is why they check all travel 

 

Do you have all the documents needed for marriage in Morocco ? 

 

I would tell the CO at the embassy that you have a K1 and are cancelling it to marry and reapply as a CR1 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Adil & Jeanne Fiance is from Essouria, she already got DS-5535 during her interview in Oct 2017.
Yes, I think I have all the documents needed to get married in Court, but you can also refresh me if

you can please. Currently I am in the process of gathering all I need from my side, I hated this route
that's why I filed for K-1. I guess; I have to do this now.

I  will definitely mention to CO that I have a pending K-1 in progress, and will cancel when I get back home
after wedding. Will there be any issues, with the consulate at Casa issuing my paperwork for Morocco court
requirements?

- Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@adil-rafa **Sorry, Re-posting this to the correct account name.

Fiance is from Essouria, she already got DS-5535 during her interview in Oct 2017.
Yes, I think I have all the documents needed to get married in Court, but you can also refresh me if

you can please. Currently I am in the process of gathering all I need from my side, I hated this route
that's why I filed for K-1. I guess; I have to do this now.

I  will definitely mention to CO that I have a pending K-1 in progress, and will cancel when I get back home
after wedding. Will there be any issues, with the consulate at Casa issuing my paperwork for Morocco court
requirements?

- Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

documents needed and all translated into arabic

 

1   any divorce papers or death of spouse

2   income papers

3   criminal report within 90 days

4   original birth certificate

5   copy of profile page of passport

6   the eligibility paper from embassy 

6   take that paper to Rabat for paper from office of foreign minister

6  the medical exam

 

i advise (if you are in US)  take the application with you 

and have him give you a POA so you can complete things here in his name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...