Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

For the 1-129F, are signed declarations usually accepted as sufficient proof of intent to marry? I am wondering because my boyfriend (Spanish citizen) and I (US citizen) have only recently decided to go the K1 route, so we don't yet have a ring or any official wedding plans booked. We have been together for over 2 years and have lots of proof of in-person meetups and our ongoing relationship (plane tickets, AirBNB receipts, passport stamps, text messages, handwritten letters, photos, we know each other's families and friends well, etc). We have long discussed getting married but almost all of those conversations have been in person, so there's not a lot of written proof. I have seen lots of websites suggest including things like engagement ring receipts as evidence of intent to marry, although technically our signed declarations should be proof enough. How important is this "extra" evidence of intent to marry? We plan to buy a ring but this will probably take several months, and we would prefer not to wait that long to file the I-129F since we want to get a head start on processing time. Thanks very much!

Edited by juliabean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The only evidence needed for the intent to marry requirement  is a dated & signed letter from each person stating that you intend to marry within 90 days of the foreign fiance's arrival in the US.

 

 

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No ring, engagement ceremony etc needed. All USCIS wants is a letter of intent to marry, one from each of you. Signed and dated. They don't care about rings etc.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the signed letters confirming your plans to marry within the 90 days are required.  Spain is a low-fraud country, and it sounds like you have plenty of evidence for the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Here are my letters that I sent back in November. I was approved with no RFE

 

I did a normal proposal with an engagement ring on a beach in Panama. We did not have an engagement party or any type of formal ceremony or photography. I did include pictures I took right after the proposal with her wearing the ring, although I'm sure this was not necessary and simply additional evidence.

 

Beneficiary's Statement

Quote

 

[Beneficiary Name]

Home Address

[Home Address]

 

Mailing Address

[Mailing address if different than home address]

 

USCIS

P.O. Box 660151

Dallas, TX 75266

 

[Date]

 

Re: Beneficiary’s Statement of Intent to Marry

 

Dear USCIS Officer,

 

I, [Beneficiary's Name], became engaged to marry [Petitioner's Name] on [Date of Proposal]. I hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry [Petitioner's Name] and intend to do so within 90 days of my arrival into the United States using the K-1 Visa.

 

Sincerely,

 

[SIGN HERE]

 

[Beneficiary's Name]

 

 

Petitioner's Statement

Quote

[Petitioner's Name]

[Petitioner's Address]

 

USCIS

P.O. Box 660151

Dallas, TX 75266

 

[Date]

 

Re: Petitioner’s Statement of Intent to Marry

 

Dear USCIS Officer,

 

I, [Petitioner's Name], became engaged to marry [Beneficiary's Name] on [Date of Proposal]. I hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry [Beneficiary's Name] and intend to do so within 90 days of her arrival into the United States using the K-1 Visa.

 

Should you have any questions regarding this matter, please feel free to contact me.

 

Sincerely,

 

[SIGN HERE]

 

[Petitioner's Name]

 

Edited by panamerican

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×