Jump to content
LiamT7

[K1] Only 2 Years of W2s for Affidavit of Support?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI all,

 

We are collecting all of the evidence for the Affidavit of Support (I-134), and it would appear that while we have the past 3 years of Tax Returns, the 3rd years W2 is missing.

I am not able to find any official confirmation whether this is okay or not, has anyone else had this experience?

 

We have the following information:

3 years of Tax Return (Form 1040)

2 years of W2

12 months of bank statements

3 months of paystubs

Letter from a bank officer (This letter does not state the total amount deposited as they were not able to do this, but the bank statements show all of the deposits and withdrawals)

Letter from Employer confirming employment

Photocopy of driving licence.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Overkill for London....just the most recent year's tax return OR W-2 would be fine. Or pay stubs. Or employment letter.

 

Some notes for both the I-134 (K-1) and I-864 (when you do AOS later):

  • Driving license has no role for income.
  • Bank statements OR a letter from the bank are only needed if using assets in lieu of income or to cover a gap in income.
  • Only the most recent year's tax return copy is required. The other 2 years are optional. If you provide a tax transcript, then no 1040 or W-2s should be needed.

 

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would only bring pay stubs for London if the income for last year was borderline but you have since received a significant raise or are working a much higher paid job and the paystubs will help you satisfy the requirement because you are now comfortably over the threshold. If your pay is pretty much the same as last year then no need for the stubs. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only took my husband's most recent W2, most recent IRS transcript, last 2 pay stubs & a letter from his employer - no issues atall!

 

I offered my husband's bank statement & they said 'no thank you, this is enough'

 

Great to be prepared, you seem very well organised & have everything well covered, but you wont need half of that :)


K1 Fiance Visa Journey - From sending I-129F to Visa in hand = 295 days📅

Spoiler

10th-Oct-2017 I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox

13th-Oct-2017 - I-129F received 

17th-Oct-2017 - NOA1 

19th-Apr-2018 - NOA2 :dance:
8th-May-2018 - NVC received our case

14-May-2018 NVC case # assigned
29-June-2018 - Medical

20-July-2018 - Interview - APPROVED! :dancing:

01-Aug-2018 Visa in hand 🎉
13-Oct-2018 - POE:dancing:
17-Nov-2018- Married:wub:

 

AOS, EAD, AP Journey :star:
6th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet sent to Chicago Lockbox
11th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet received in Chicago
17th-Dec-2018 - Received txt notifications
18-Dec-2018 - Check cashed
17-Dec-2018 - NOA1 on USCIS online case status
24-Dec-2018 - x3 NOA1 letter's received in the mail:thumbs:
31-Dec-2018 - Biometrics appointment letter received in the mail
31-Dec-2018 - USCIS online case status for just AOS changed to 'Request for Initial evidence mailed' :(
07-Jan-2019 - Biometrics appointment👍
07-Jan-2019 - Request for Initial evidence letter received - request is for complete Federal tax return for most recent tax year (we did send with original packet...:angry:)

10-Jan-2019 - Sent back initial evidence request documents by mail:clock:
15-Jan-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to 'Response to USCIS' Request for Evidence was received':thumbs:
20-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Case is Ready to be scheduled an Interview" 

26-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Interview was Scheduled":dance:

30-Mar-2019 - Letter with interview date received in the mail!!!!!!! :D

30-Apr-2019 - AOS Interview!  :star:


7d400aa4e785c26df32bd2319d06010f--silhouette-projects-silhouette-cameo.jpg.84a65536a826a536fbd174dc7da956b0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

Overkill for London....just the most recent year's tax return OR W-2 would be fine. Or pay stubs. Or employment letter.

 

Some notes for both the I-134 (K-1) and I-864 (when you do AOS later):

  • Driving license has no role for income.
  • Bank statements OR a letter from the bank are only needed if using assets in lieu of income or to cover a gap in income.
  • Only the most recent year's tax return copy is required. The other 2 years are optional. If you provide a tax transcript, then no 1040 or W-2s should be needed.

 

 

4 hours ago, JFH said:

I would only bring pay stubs for London if the income for last year was borderline but you have since received a significant raise or are working a much higher paid job and the paystubs will help you satisfy the requirement because you are now comfortably over the threshold. If your pay is pretty much the same as last year then no need for the stubs. 

 

4 hours ago, Meisha&Jake said:

I only took my husband's most recent W2, most recent IRS transcript, last 2 pay stubs & a letter from his employer - no issues atall!

 

I offered my husband's bank statement & they said 'no thank you, this is enough'

 

Great to be prepared, you seem very well organised & have everything well covered, but you wont need half of that :)

Thank you all for the answers, has really put my mind at ease! :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/8/2019 at 11:34 PM, LiamT7 said:

HI all,

 

We are collecting all of the evidence for the Affidavit of Support (I-134), and it would appear that while we have the past 3 years of Tax Returns, the 3rd years W2 is missing.

I am not able to find any official confirmation whether this is okay or not, has anyone else had this experience?

 

We have the following information:

3 years of Tax Return (Form 1040)

2 years of W2

12 months of bank statements

3 months of paystubs

Letter from a bank officer (This letter does not state the total amount deposited as they were not able to do this, but the bank statements show all of the deposits and withdrawals)

Letter from Employer confirming employment

Photocopy of driving licence.

 

Thank you!

You're most definitely safe. I took a large amount of supporting evidence with the I-134 to my interview and they got to the most recent W-2 (2nd page) and stopped and wrote "W2 & Employment letter" on the paper and that was it :)


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019 - Approved

Visa In Hand: 03/15/2019

US Entry: 05/11/2019 - DTW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, LukeU said:

You're most definitely safe. I took a large amount of supporting evidence with the I-134 to my interview and they got to the most recent W-2 (2nd page) and stopped and wrote "W2 & Employment letter" on the paper and that was it :)

So Luke. My wife has a question for you. She has been filing US income tax for 40 ish years and has never seen a W2 that was more than one page. She wants to know about your W2 with a second page you turned in. What was on page 1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

So Luke. My wife has a question for you. She has been filing US income tax for 40 ish years and has never seen a W2 that was more than one page. She wants to know about your W2 with a second page you turned in. What was on page 1?

Oh sorry, I just re-read my post and it seems like it was a 2nd page of the W2. It wasn't, it was the 2nd page of evidence. The 1st page was employment letter. 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019 - Approved

Visa In Hand: 03/15/2019

US Entry: 05/11/2019 - DTW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/8/2019 at 11:34 PM, LiamT7 said:

HI all,

 

We are collecting all of the evidence for the Affidavit of Support (I-134), and it would appear that while we have the past 3 years of Tax Returns, the 3rd years W2 is missing.

I am not able to find any official confirmation whether this is okay or not, has anyone else had this experience?

 

We have the following information:

3 years of Tax Return (Form 1040)

2 years of W2

12 months of bank statements

3 months of paystubs

Letter from a bank officer (This letter does not state the total amount deposited as they were not able to do this, but the bank statements show all of the deposits and withdrawals)

Letter from Employer confirming employment

Photocopy of driving licence.

 

Thank you!

Hi Luke, do you know if I need to show my fiance meets the income bracket for 2 or 3 years? He didnt in 2016 but did in 2017 and 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
52 minutes ago, GemmaBruce99 said:

Hi Luke, do you know if I need to show my fiance meets the income bracket for 2 or 3 years? He didnt in 2016 but did in 2017 and 2018

It's current income not past income.  If he made nothing last year, but this year has a job making say $2000/month then his current income is $24,000 per year. A employer letter is great proof.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

It's current income not past income.  If he made nothing last year, but this year has a job making say $2000/month then his current income is $24,000 per year. A employer letter is great proof.

Phewwww thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×