Jump to content
Gaiden79

Need help about dependents

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, it's been a while but I'm finally ready to start the spousal visa process. I have some things I want to clear up though about dependents. I currently pay child support to my 2 children but they do not live with me nor do I have custody. I just wanted to confirm, will they be included on my I-864 as part of household size? 

 

I just want to see what income I am required to have as a sponsor on an CR-1/IR-1 visa. If they will be counted then I assume my household would be 4 (me, my wife, 2 children)? 

 

I looked up that it's around 32k needed for that. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All unmarried children under age 21 (or age of majority where they live) must be included. Refer to the I-864 instructions.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start by becoming and A student of those instructions.  They are quite complete.  AFTER your study, you may have additional questions but this question is answered clearly in those instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/8/2019 at 8:43 PM, pushbrk said:

Start by becoming and A student of those instructions.  They are quite complete.  AFTER your study, you may have additional questions but this question is answered clearly in those instructions.

My income in 2018 Was 35k. The reason it’s so low for me that year is because of traveling so often to my spouses country. My previous income in 2016 and 2017 is much higher. I have 2 children that live with their father and I don’t pay child support nor do I have custody. Am I able to write a letter with this explanation when I submit my AOS??  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Gojo said:

My income in 2018 Was 35k. The reason it’s so low for me that year is because of traveling so often to my spouses country. My previous income in 2016 and 2017 is much higher. I have 2 children that live with their father and I don’t pay child support nor do I have custody. Am I able to write a letter with this explanation when I submit my AOS??  

Sure.  But unmarried children under 21 always count in your household regardless of any of that.  What happens if the other natural parent dies tomorrow?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Sure.  But unmarried children under 21 always count in your household regardless of any of that.  What happens if the other natural parent dies tomorrow?

And what about the unmarried children under 21 of the BENEFICIARY? They are STEPchildren of the USC petitioner, and it's CR1 case. Are they counted as members of the household for I-864 if they are NOT immigrating to USA with their parent (and instead stay in the custody of the other parent in their home country)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, portorusa said:

And what about the unmarried children under 21 of the BENEFICIARY? They are STEPchildren of the USC petitioner, and it's CR1 case. Are they counted as members of the household for I-864 if they are NOT immigrating to USA with their parent (and instead stay in the custody of the other parent in their home country)?

No. Non-immigrating individuals do not require sponsorship. The sponsor has no legal obligation to support them.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, portorusa said:

And what about the unmarried children under 21 of the BENEFICIARY? They are STEPchildren of the USC petitioner, and it's CR1 case. Are they counted as members of the household for I-864 if they are NOT immigrating to USA with their parent (and instead stay in the custody of the other parent in their home country)?

Context, context.  The sponsor's natural or adopted children count.  Step children not immigrating do not.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×