Jump to content
TenderHearted

Making certain a beneficiary of CR-1 can enter to the US to visit wile petition is pending...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Guys, I don't think this question has ever been asked on Visa Journey, but is there any solid concrete way to make sure, before buying a plane ticket, that a beneficiary of the CR-1 petition will be able to for sure, without any risk of rejection at the border, be allowed to enter the US for a brief visit, while the petition is pending?

 

I've read that certain countries, such as Ireland, have TSA pre-check screenings that might help, but is there anything that can be done at the Embassy level maybe, such as paying a bond or even applying for some other temporary visa, just for a brief stay? I would pay some kind of a bond, and would gladly do so, if that meant temporary admission into the US for just a brief stay of a week or two would be for sure granted.

 

Does anyone have any suggestions about this? If country of origin of the beneficiary is important, it would be Spain.

 

Moderators... If I have placed this thread in the wrong spot, I apologize. Please feel free to move it to where you feel it should be.

 

Thank you all!

 

T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, TenderHearted said:

is there any solid concrete way to make sure, before buying a plane ticket, that a beneficiary of the CR-1 petition will be able to for sure, without any risk of rejection at the border, be allowed to enter the US for a brief visit, while the petition is pending?

No. Entry is always at the discretion of CBP at POE. There is absolutely no way to know beforehand what they will decide. Nobody is guaranteed entry except US citizens.

 

2 minutes ago, TenderHearted said:

I've read that certain countries, such as Ireland, have TSA pre-check screenings that might help, but is there anything that can be done at the Embassy level maybe, such as paying a bond or even applying for some other temporary visa, just for a brief stay? I would pay some kind of a bond, and would gladly do so, if that meant temporary admission into the US for just a brief stay of a week or two would be for sure granted.

The pre-clearance locations abroad are your best bet.

A bond has nothing to do with entry. A different visa has the exact same entry discretion.

 

Spainish travelers using a valid ESTA are very unlikely to have any issues unless they have been staying in the US too long, are suspected of working illegally in the past, etc.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This question has been asked many times before on VJ.  There's a pinned thread on visiting at the top of this subforum.  

 

Only US citizens are guarantee entry into the US.  

 

There's no bond.  There's nothing that can be done at the US Embassy.

 

As a Spaniard, you can travel to the US on the VWP.  There is no guarantee of entry. 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration; topic is travel**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail 

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×