Jump to content
Jackson71

Traveling on Advance Parole with one month of out of status ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ community !

My wife came here on K-1 VISA and we got married within 90 days.

However, we were late filing the I-485, I-131, and I-765 by 30 days .

My wife received her EAD/AP COMBO card last week but now I am scared that this 30 days of out of status stay might be a problem when reentering the United States with Customs.

 

Is 30 days of out of status stay enough reason for CBP to deny reentry for my wife ?

Thanks for all input and advice !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jackson71 said:

Hello VJ community !

My wife came here on K-1 VISA and we got married within 90 days.

However, we were late filing the I-485, I-131, and I-765 by 30 days .

My wife received her EAD/AP COMBO card last week but now I am scared that this 30 days of out of status stay might be a problem when reentering the United States with Customs.

 

Is 30 days of out of status stay enough reason for CBP to deny reentry for my wife ?

Thanks for all input and advice !

In the end it's always up to the CBP officer if they'll admit the immigrant into the country (AP is no guarantee, but I don't think I've ever seen anyone running into trouble), but the 30 days should not cause a problem. You got married within the 90 days, the 30 days 'overstay' will be forgiven.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jackson71 said:

Hello VJ community !

My wife came here on K-1 VISA and we got married within 90 days.

However, we were late filing the I-485, I-131, and I-765 by 30 days .

My wife received her EAD/AP COMBO card last week but now I am scared that this 30 days of out of status stay might be a problem when reentering the United States with Customs.

 

Is 30 days of out of status stay enough reason for CBP to deny reentry for my wife ?

Thanks for all input and advice !

Non-issue........As long as she has a valid advance parole document, there is no reason to worry.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Jackson71 said:

Hello VJ community !

My wife came here on K-1 VISA and we got married within 90 days.

However, we were late filing the I-485, I-131, and I-765 by 30 days .

My wife received her EAD/AP COMBO card last week but now I am scared that this 30 days of out of status stay might be a problem when reentering the United States with Customs.

 

Is 30 days of out of status stay enough reason for CBP to deny reentry for my wife ?

Thanks for all input and advice !

as missileman  said non issue.

 

all though any one who comes in that is not a USC is not guaranteed to be allowed in but I have not ever heard of anyone being held out if they have a green card, unless of course they stayed out for years on years.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies !

I still feel nervous about her leaving the country with AP and her 30 days of being out of status, but she needs to see her parents because they are not doing well with their health .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×