Jump to content
ViktorS

CR-1: is it better to file for two children even is one of them is staying with the ex?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our K-1 was denied due to a suspicion of our relationship is not true: my fiance's ex-husband was going to marry a US citizen too and their younger son was going to travel to US with him. This is no longer a case and the younger son is staying with him in Russia for at least the next couple of years.

We are going to marry in Russia and really concerned about proving bona fide relationships considering me living in US, my fiance living in Russia and K-1 denial. 

Paying for an extra petition is not a big problem, so is it better to file I-130/130a for both kids or  just for one that is coming to live in US upon approval?   

My thought is if we file for all the kids this looks more natural, and if we file just for one it is more unusual situation and we are living proof that the consular officers don't like anything unusual. From other prospective, if one kid is staying with his father without a US visa, it should look as a small proof of the true relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ViktorS said:

Our K-1 was denied due to a suspicion of our relationship is not true: my fiance's ex-husband was going to marry a US citizen too and their younger son was going to travel to US with him. This is no longer a case and the younger son is staying with him in Russia for at least the next couple of years.

We are going to marry in Russia and really concerned about proving bona fide relationships considering me living in US, my fiance living in Russia and K-1 denial. 

Paying for an extra petition is not a big problem, so is it better to file I-130/130a for both kids or  just for one that is coming to live in US upon approval?   

My thought is if we file for all the kids this looks more natural, and if we file just for one it is more unusual situation and we are living proof that the consular officers don't like anything unusual. From other prospective, if one kid is staying with his father without a US visa, it should look as a small proof of the true relationship. 

I don't know about the child question part, but why were they suspecting the relationship wasn't real? 

 

If I were you, I would tackle the suspicion first before applying for the CR1. Getting married isn't automatically a sign that the relationship is real. Unfortunately there's tons of people out there that marry just to obtain a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, C90 said:

I don't know about the child question part, but why were they suspecting the relationship wasn't real? 

 

If I were you, I would tackle the suspicion first before applying for the CR1. Getting married isn't automatically a sign that the relationship is real. Unfortunately there's tons of people out there that marry just to obtain a green card.

Their suspicions were because my ex was going to marry my fiance's ex. This is no longer a case as my ex broke-up with my fiance's ex :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

That is to be fair unusual.

 

You realise that all this will be in the file when the adjudicate the CR1, it does not disappear.

 

File for the child who is seeking to immigrate.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do file for the child that does not immigrate you can stall it at the NVC stage or interview stage for a while  if you think things may change.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Boiler said:

...

You realise that all this will be in the file when the adjudicate the CR1, it does not disappear.

...

Yes, I do. From another prospective I don't believe they spend any time or thinking considering these cases. Otherwise they would see that the ex'es I129F expired and issued the visa or at least gave us a chance at another interview.   

 

17 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

If you do file for the child that does not immigrate you can stall it at the NVC stage or interview stage for a while  if you think things may change.

Thanks for the advice! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ViktorS said:

Yes, I do. From another prospective I don't believe they spend any time or thinking considering these cases. Otherwise they would see that the ex'es I129F expired and issued the visa or at least gave us a chance at another interview.   

I do not see the connection between the former and later. Why would them having expired make a difference.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I do not see the connection between the former and later. Why would them having expired make a difference.

 

 

Because if their decision is based on the fact that our ex'es are going to apply for K-1 too. This is is no longer happens (they let their I129f to expire)  why refuse the visa to us?  

 

Edited by ViktorS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not change what has happened, they know what the plan was.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, Boiler said:

You can not change what has happened, they know what the plan was.

 

I'm was not going to. The timeline was:

  1. The interview
  2. Administrative Processing (I suppose "supervisor review") 
  3. My email describing the situation and with information that our ex'es broke-up and are no longer pursuing their K-1 
  4. Ex'es I-129f expired
  5.  2 more weeks passes with AP
  6. Denial

What do you mean by "they know what the plan was"? 

Edited by ViktorS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I am sure you understand how unusual this looks.

 

So what do you intend to do now, do you have a plan going forward?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Well I am sure you understand how unusual this looks.

 

So what do you intend to do now, do you have a plan going forward?

Marry, file CR-1 with as much evidence as possible. My hope if that that story with year+ ago expired I129f will not be that relevant anymore. 

Move to Russia permanently if it is unsuccessful

Edited by ViktorS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds good


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Sounds good

Thanks for the questions! It makes me realize that the situation that is pretty clear for us is not that easy to explain to other people. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the situation is clear, as are you next steps. You have it covered either way.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×