Jump to content
Cstorm

Pending Removal of Conditions on 2 yr Green Card I-795, but want to travel

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I'm married to an American. My 2 yr conditional green card expired Nov 2018. Prior to that, I filed I-795 to remove conditions. I later received a Notice of Action letter which serves as an 18 months extension to my green card while my I-795 is pending. I have even done my biometrics. 

 

In May I would like to travel to my country, Jamaica, for only 2 weeks. The extension letter clearly states to bring my passport, expired green card and the extension letter upon re-entry in the US.

 

I just want some reassurance that this is fine to do so. Does anyone have any experience with this?

 

Edited by Cstorm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issues - bring original extension letter, passport and expired green card. 

 

My wife used her extension letter last Sept for our holiday in England.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you meant I-751?  

 

With the extension letter you can travel.  Book tickets in passport name.  Bring your expired green card and letter with you for reentry. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, NikLR said:

I assume you meant I-751?  

 

With the extension letter you can travel.  Book tickets in passport name.  Bring your expired green card and letter with you for reentry. 

Yes, I meant I-751. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×