Jump to content
unknownuser

Entering after K1 divorce?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The stupidity of leaving the U.S. so quickly to avoid being deported keeps haunting me. Now I remarried a Filipina abroad. Supposedly I can take her with me to the U.S. if I win in the green card lottery.

 

My questions:

  • Are the chances of winning a green card truly around 5-10%?
  • Will I continue to use my old SSN from 2-3 years ago?
  • How much money would you need to kickstart your life in the U.S.? I remember it took me about 14-21 days to find a job. The lack of a decent credit history may make you illegible for loans mostly, so buying a car with cash seems likely. If I make an estimation, roughly 50k should be enough for a safe start?
  • My wife has a high school degree and has been working continuously since she was granted permanent residence in Belgium. Is she able to apply? I know she can through my citizenship. But the degree/experience requirements are not so clear.

 

We're currently pursuing FIRE in Europe, her income is noticeably low working in cleaning, so I'd assume she might have a better job working for a company like Walmart or a fast food chain. Either way, as you can see we're quite on track.

https://www.expatfire.org/personal-finance/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country are you from? Who is applying for the diversity visa? Straight from the State Department:

 

Philippine-born applicants are excluded from the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program. 


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, boris64 said:

What country are you from? Who is applying for the diversity visa? Straight from the State Department:

 

Philippine-born applicants are excluded from the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program. 

Belgium, but Filipino are allowed to get an entry themselves if the spouse is from an eligible country if I understood it correctly. Took me a while to find out.

PS: I lived in Wentzville for a short while and visited St Louis. I loved it! It's a beautiful area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, unknownuser said:

My questions:

  • Are the chances of winning a green card truly around 5-10%?
  • Will I continue to use my old SSN from 2-3 years ago?
  • How much money would you need to kickstart your life in the U.S.? I remember it took me about 14-21 days to find a job. The lack of a decent credit history may make you illegible for loans mostly, so buying a car with cash seems likely. If I make an estimation, roughly 50k should be enough for a safe start?
  • My wife has a high school degree and has been working continuously since she was granted permanent residence in Belgium. Is she able to apply? I know she can through my citizenship. But the degree/experience requirements are not so clear.
  1. Much less than that. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/diversity-visa-program-entry/diversity-visa-program-statistics.html
    1. I'm assuming your country of chargability is Belgium, right? If so, there were:
      1. 5,329 entries in FY 2017, of which 95 entrees were selected. That resulted in 42 visas being issued (from a total of 9,622 applicants counting derivatives). That's a 1.78% selection rate with a 0.43% total issuance rate.
      2. 5,352 entries in FY 2018, of which 86 entrees were selected. That's a 1.61% selection rate. The number of visas actually issued is not available yet.
  2. Yes. An SSN is issued for life.
  3. Depends where you intend to live. Check the Cost of Living for the area you intend to live. In some areas, $30,000/year is reasonably livable. In others, you're looking at $50,000/year or more just for bare essentials. I would suggest having at least 12 months of living expenses in case finding a job takes longer than expected.
  4. She can't apply as Filipinos are not eligible this year. Gaining/Losing citizenship does not change one's country of chargability.
2 hours ago, boris64 said:

What country are you from? Who is applying for the diversity visa? Straight from the State Department:

 

Philippine-born applicants are excluded from the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program. 

He can apply and bring his derivatives still, such as a spouse.

She can't apply.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:
  1. Much less than that. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/diversity-visa-program-entry/diversity-visa-program-statistics.html
    1. I'm assuming your country of chargability is Belgium, right? If so, there were:
      1. 5,329 entries in FY 2017, of which 95 entrees were selected. That resulted in 42 visas being issued (from a total of 9,622 applicants counting derivatives). That's a 1.78% selection rate with a 0.43% total issuance rate.
      2. 5,352 entries in FY 2018, of which 86 entrees were selected. That's a 1.61% selection rate. The number of visas actually issued is not available yet.
  2. Yes. An SSN is issued for life.
  3. Depends where you intend to live. Check the Cost of Living for the area you intend to live. In some areas, $30,000/year is reasonably livable. In others, you're looking at $50,000/year or more just for bare essentials. I would suggest having at least 12 months of living expenses in case finding a job takes longer than expected.
  4. <Defer to others>

He can apply and bring his derivatives still, such as a spouse.

She can't apply.

His initial post wasn't clear. I wasn't sure where he was from....)


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The Filipina spouse CAN apply as well using her husband’s country of chargeability, using the principle of cross-chargeability. In this manner, both spouses must individually be eligible for DV on education requirements (ie both must have a high school diploma deemed the equivalent of a US high school diploma, doesn’t sound like the jobs involved will meet the alternative option of work experience) and both have to enter the US at the same time using their DV visas. 

 

average chance of getting selected for DV is around a half percent, obviously goes up if you both enter. So enter, but remember it’s a low probability lottery, not a plan. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For clarification for others here, direct from the DV instructions

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2020-Instructions-Translations/DV-2020-Instructions-English.pdf

 

On the first page:

If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
 Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  

 

And again in the FAQ

 

There are two circumstances in which you still might be eligible to apply. First, if your derivative spouse was born in an eligible country, you may claim chargeability to that country. As your eligibility is based on your spouse, you will only be issued an immigrant visa if your spouse is also eligible for and issued an immigrant visa. Both of you must enter the United States together using your DVs. Similarly, your minor dependent child can be “charged” to a parent’s country of birth.
.....
If you claim alternate chargeability through either of the above, you must provide an explanation on the E-DV Entry Form, in question #6.
Listing an incorrect country of eligibility or chargeability (i.e., one to which you cannot establish a valid claim) will disqualify your entry.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

The Filipina spouse CAN apply as well using her husband’s country of chargeability, using the principle of cross-chargeability. In this manner, both spouses must individually be eligible for DV on education requirements (ie both must have a high school diploma deemed the equivalent of a US high school diploma, doesn’t sound like the jobs involved will meet the alternative option of work experience) and both have to enter the US at the same time using their DV visas. 

 

average chance of getting selected for DV is around a half percent, obviously goes up if you both enter. So enter, but remember it’s a low probability lottery, not a plan. 

Thanks for the info...was't aware of the cross-chargability applicability. :thumbs:


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, unknownuser said:

The stupidity of leaving the U.S. so quickly to avoid being deported keeps haunting me. Now I remarried a Filipina abroad. Supposedly I can take her with me to the U.S. if I win in the green card lottery.

 

My questions:

  • Are the chances of winning a green card truly around 5-10%?
  • Will I continue to use my old SSN from 2-3 years ago?
  • How much money would you need to kickstart your life in the U.S.? I remember it took me about 14-21 days to find a job. The lack of a decent credit history may make you illegible for loans mostly, so buying a car with cash seems likely. If I make an estimation, roughly 50k should be enough for a safe start?
  • My wife has a high school degree and has been working continuously since she was granted permanent residence in Belgium. Is she able to apply? I know she can through my citizenship. But the degree/experience requirements are not so clear.

 

We're currently pursuing FIRE in Europe, her income is noticeably low working in cleaning, so I'd assume she might have a better job working for a company like Walmart or a fast food chain. Either way, as you can see we're quite on track.

https://www.expatfire.org/personal-finance/

Why are you so intent upon emigrating to the US?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/18/2019 at 7:38 PM, Jorgedig said:

Why are you so intent upon emigrating to the US?  

Tough to answer. I think I simply want to go back to fix the mistakes I previously made getting my life started in the U.S..

 

Plus Europe feels a lot like a jail. They want to regulate everything and put rules on everything. It takes the joy away from life. Even though I'm driving luxury company cars and have 34 paid holidays a year, I still felt I had a better work-life balance in U.S. with only 5 paid vacation days a year. When I was off work, I knew Walmart was open or there was a national park I could go for a walk.

 

What I like about the U.S. is, you make your own life exactly the way you want it to be. But wrong choices have their consequences. (Basically applies to any country in the world)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, unknownuser said:

Tough to answer. I think I simply want to go back to fix the mistakes I previously made getting my life started in the U.S..

 

Plus Europe feels a lot like a jail. They want to regulate everything and put rules on everything. It takes the joy away from life. Even though I'm driving luxury company cars and have 34 paid holidays a year, I still felt I had a better work-life balance in U.S. with only 5 paid vacation days a year. When I was off work, I knew Walmart was open or there was a national park I could go for a walk.

 

What I like about the U.S. is, you make your own life exactly the way you want it to be. But wrong choices have their consequences. (Basically applies to any country in the world)

Half the world perceives that.. and desperate to get to the US.  On the other hand, plenty of Europeans live happy.. think Danish, Norwegians 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find it an odd question, particularly for someone who’s lived here before and clearly knows the difference in practice and doesn’t just have some idealized vision.

People are just different. Some people love the Western Europe or Australia type systems and others can’t wait to get out of them. The lucky people are those who have options (Western Europe vs USA is very literally a first world problem :D ) rather than being stuck through circumstance where they are born.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×