Jump to content
ZTC

How much should the petitioner have for Part 3 number 4?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, anyone know how much at least there should be for Part 3 question 3 (savings and checking accounts) and 4 (personal property) for I-134 form? Also, what is considered personal property? My fiance definitely earns more than the $20k per year. Please advise for this section?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ZTC said:

Hello, anyone know how much at least there should be for Part 3 question 3 (savings and checking accounts) and 4 (personal property) for I-134 form? Also, what is considered personal property? My fiance definitely earns more than the $20k per year. Please advise for this section?

 

You don’t need to say how much money you have in the ban or assets unless your income doesn’t meet the poverty guidelines and you are using those to show you have money. Good luck 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

You don’t need to say how much money you have in the ban or assets unless your income doesn’t meet the poverty guidelines and you are using those to show you have money. Good luck 

I thought we have to per supporting additional evidence to I-134?


K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, WaterLeaf said:

I thought we have to per supporting additional evidence to I-134?

Look at your embassy’s list of necessary documents/supporting evidence.

IRS transcripts, a current employer letter, and a statement from the bank (total of deposits for the year, when sponsor opens the account, etc).

your embassy list is what you should prepare.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×