Jump to content
Lily Cruz

Requirements for filing of k1 visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I just got the Certificate of finality of my annulment and just wanted to ask if this document is enough for the filing of k1 visa? Or do you also need to include the court decision? I would also like to know if the documents should be the original copies? Or you also have to submit the annotated PSA marriage certificate upon filing? Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not send in original documents- copies only. Also keep a separate copy of everything you submit in case god forbid you have to resubmit everything.  Hopefully someone else can answer the annulment part.


Our K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17 

Approved: 10/23/18 -no interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Luckycuds said:

Do not send in original documents- copies only. Also keep a separate copy of everything you submit in case god forbid you have to resubmit everything.  Hopefully someone else can answer the annulment part.

Thanks for the reply re: the original documents. I will take note of this. I appreciate it a lot. Yes, I hope to receive a reply re: the annulment part. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the PI forum , from K1 - as the PSA part is country specific.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/17/2019 at 10:08 AM, Lily Cruz said:

Thanks for the reply re: the original documents. I will take note of this. I appreciate it a lot. Yes, I hope to receive a reply re: the annulment part. 

 

The document checklists on the USCIS and USEM sites do not mention any requirement for PSA annotated marriage certificate.  For the petition, your finalized annulment decree should be enough evidence of termination of your previous marriage.

 

However, I highly recommend you work on getting your PSA documents (CENOMAR and MC) annotated as soon as possible, if you haven't done so already.  You may be required to submit them for CFO.  No CFO sticker = no flying out of the Philippines.

 

Edited by Ate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/16/2019 at 2:32 PM, Lily Cruz said:

Hi, I just got the Certificate of finality of my annulment and just wanted to ask if this document is enough for the filing of k1 visa? Or do you also need to include the court decision? I would also like to know if the documents should be the original copies? Or you also have to submit the annotated PSA marriage certificate upon filing? Thanks 

You must be free to marry at the time of filing the I-129F ..   (if you could get married in the Phils with that document then you are good to go).       USCIS  may accept a copy of the Certificate of Finality as they don't know the process for the Philippines, but USEM does know the process and if you were not "officially free to marry" at the time of filing they could reject the approved petition from USCIS and you would have to start over.

 

Plus you both are required to have met in person within 2 years of filing the petition.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-129f-petition-process.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Ate said:

 

The document checklists on the USCIS and USEM sites do not mention any requirement for PSA annotated marriage certificate.  For the petition, your finalized annulment decree should be enough evidence of termination of your previous marriage.

 

However, I highly recommend you work on getting your PSA documents (CENOMAR and MC) annotated as soon as possible, if you haven't done so already.  You may be required to submit them for CFO.  No CFO sticker = no flying out of the Philippines.

 

Hi, thank you so much for this information. I already have the court decision and certificate of finality of my annulment. I also have started working on my PSA documents. I was just informed that it will take a few months before I can get a copy of the annotated MC and CENOMAR. It’s good to know that we can start our K1 visa application already without the PSA documents. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

You must be free to marry at the time of filing the I-129F ..   (if you could get married in the Phils with that document then you are good to go).       USCIS  may accept a copy of the Certificate of Finality as they don't know the process for the Philippines, but USEM does know the process and if you were not "officially free to marry" at the time of filing they could reject the approved petition from USCIS and you would have to start over.

 

Plus you both are required to have met in person within 2 years of filing the petition.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-129f-petition-process.html

Hi, thank you for the reply. I highly appreciate it. I just read some posts in this forum that they just submitted the Certificate of finality In USCIS in filing the K1 visa then they just presented the annottated marriage certificate to USEM during the interview. I think the USEM will ask you to submit these documents from PSA. Yes, we have met in person a couple of times in the last 2 years. We were not able to file the k1 visa because we have been waiting for a long time for my final annulment documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

~~Moved to the PI forum , from K1 - as the PSA part is country specific.~~

Yes thank you. I will. I’m new here and still figuring out how to use this forum appropriately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Lily Cruz said:

Hi, thank you for the reply. I highly appreciate it. I just read some posts in this forum that they just submitted the Certificate of finality In USCIS in filing the K1 visa then they just presented the annottated marriage certificate to USEM during the interview. I think the USEM will ask you to submit these documents from PSA. Yes, we have met in person a couple of times in the last 2 years. We were not able to file the k1 visa because we have been waiting for a long time for my final annulment documents.

Would you be able to legally marry in the Philippines right now?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is how the embassy looks at it.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×