Jump to content
Pumpkin

Joining husband who will be stationed overseas. Is it possible to expedite naturalization while still on 2-yr conditional GC?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I have several questions about my situation right now.

 

So, my husband will be stationed in Korea later this year (around October) and he will be there for a full year and he'll be moved again sometime in October 2020. I just received my conditional 2-year green card on December 2018. I won't be in his orders for Korea and I'll be moving to another state to stay with a friend of mine during his time there. Our follow-on station after his tour in Korea will still be overseas, but I'll be on his orders for it and will be moving overseas to join him by that time.

 

My question is, when I move with him to the next duty station overseas around October/November 2020, is it possible to just file for naturalization and forgo the removing of conditions for a 10-year green card? I know I'm supposed to renew my current green card and remove conditions 3 months before it expires on December 2020 to get the 10-year one but if I were on my husband's orders to join him overseas, can I just file for naturalization straight away? Or am I required to still do the removal of conditions first before filing for expedited naturalization? And if so, when exactly is it okay to start filing for expedited naturalization?

 

Any advice on what I should/could do in this situation will be appreciated! Thank you! 😊


May 31, 2017 - POE: Seattle (B-2 Visa)

June 9, 2017 - Got married!

-

04.12.2018 - AOS packet (I-130 & I-485) sent with G-1145

04.17.2018 - Package delivered (USPS tracking)

04.24.2018 - Received NOA for I-130 & I-481 via txt & e-mail; Checks cashed

05.17.2018 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment (I-485)

05.21.2018 - EAD & AP (I-765 & I-131) application sent with G-1145

05.28.2018 - Received NOA for EAD & AP via txt & e-mail

06.19.2018 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment (I-765)

11.13.2018 - Interview Scheduled

12.18.2018 - Interview done @ Denver, CO Field Office

During the interview, I expressed my concern to the officer about my EAD/AP card and why I haven't heard anything about it 'til now. He confirms that my application for it wasn't even on their system. (Eh!!?) It still says "Case Was Received" online, however.

I didn't ask any more about it though since he said I should be receiving my 2 year conditional GC in the mail soon and an EAD & AP would be useless at this point. ._.

12.18.2018 - Case status online changed to: "New Card Is Being Produced"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Pumpkin said:

Any advice on what I should/could do in this situation will be appreciated! Thank you! 😊

There are others you successfully done that and posted their experiences (I'm not one of those, I just read a lot). You want to search around the forum for key word "INA 319(b)"

 

One other thing is I believe one person mentioned before that not all USCIS offices is experienced in dealing with 319(b) and they seem to freak out and not know what to do. There are several offices that specifically trained in dealing with 319(b). I believe Norfolk, VA and Seattle, WA are some of those. 

 

Timing wise, if I remember correctly, after you complete the naturalization, you can only remain in the States a maximum of 45 days, since the point of the whole thing is for you to be able to join your spouse overseas, so that might needs to be factored into when do you plan to do it. 

 

Do you have the official orders for 2020 in hand yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thread @Roel posted is a great resource, but keep in mind as he stated in the linked thread, the ROC stage cannot be skipped.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×