Jump to content
ScooterJones

Just Filed I-129f - Canadian Visit?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

My first post here after lurking for a bit! :) I filed the i-129f for my Canadian fiance about a week ago. She lives with family in Canada and doesn't have a ton of expenses and has a part time job.

 

Essentially, money is not an issue for me and I'd like her to visit America for an extended period because we really love each other and don't like being apart during the process. We have zero intention of getting married outside of the USCIS time line or diverting from the i-129f process.

 

My fiance does have a 14 day trip scheduled with pay stubs, proof of employment, etc so I do not forsee any issues there (although possible).

 

My question - If we scheduled, for example, a 60 day trip for her... Does that sound like a stupid idea? Pretty high risk of getting rejected at airport of entry or do you think it would be fine? Again... we would 100% not get married or do anything stupid but I don't know how to prove that... Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!! :)


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ScooterJones said:

My question - If we scheduled, for example, a 60 day trip for her... Does that sound like a stupid idea? Pretty high risk of getting rejected at airport of entry or do you think it would be fine? Again... we would 100% not get married or do anything stupid but I don't know how to prove that... Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!! :)

 

Your fiancee should prepare to answer the following questions that could be asked by immigration officials --

  • Who are you visiting in the US?
  • Why are you staying for so long?  (I was asked this exact question at the airport, even though my trip was scheduled for only 31 days!)
  • What sort of job lets you have 60 days off?

 

I recommend your fiancee carry a copy of the NOA1 letter.  Present it in case the CBP officer suspects her of intending to stay and adjust status.  The letter could help to convince them that she intends to go through the right process for immigration.  Still not a guarantee that they'll allow her to enter.

 

Also, I suggest checking out the "Yes, you can visit!" pinned thread if you haven't already done so.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ate said:

 

Your fiancee should prepare to answer the following questions that could be asked by immigration officials --

  • Who are you visiting in the US?
  • Why are you staying for so long?  (I was asked this exact question at the airport, even though my trip was scheduled for only 31 days!)
  • What sort of job lets you have 60 days off?

 

I recommend your fiancee carry a copy of the NOA1 letter.  Present it in case the CBP officer suspects her of intending to stay and adjust status.  The letter could help to convince them that she intends to go through the right process for immigration.  Still not a guarantee that they'll allow her to enter.

 

Also, I suggest checking out the "Yes, you can visit!" pinned thread if you haven't already done so.

 

Thanks Ate! I didn't think about the copy of the NOA1 letter so I'll definitely do that! I've checked the pinned thread but I figured the 60 day flight would be a red flag for CBP. 

 

We extended a previous trip last year and just bought my fiance a one way trip back home to stay longer - that could be an option here as well. Canadians are allowed to stay up to 6 months per year so it's really illogical for us to circumvent the K1 process (especially when the whole process doesn't take *tooo* much longer than that and it is already in motion). 

 

If my fiance ended up staying 5 months on a 14-day scheduled trip and just did a 1 way flight back when we got our NOA2, then I don't see an issue with that unless I am not thinking about something. Just wanted to get a second opinion there... Only issue is telling the CBP officer the trip is scheduled for 14 days with the intention is staying longer (but zero intention of overstaying). Lol


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

During our K1 process I visited many many times and some for 60 days and never had a problem.  Just said visiting my gf or fiancé and the only question was do you have checked bags?  Never checked a bag and never had a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JP John said:

During our K1 process I visited many many times and some for 60 days and never had a problem.  Just said visiting my gf or fiancé and the only question was do you have checked bags?  Never checked a bag and never had a problem.

Awesome, thanks for the info! So your flight was actually booked for 60 days or did you do a one way ticket back?


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They never checked my tickets. Sometimes they would ask how long are you going to be there?  One of the last times I didn’t even have a ticket home booked as I was awaiting my interview date to be set up. He just asked when are you coming back and i gave him a date 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JP John said:

They never checked my tickets. Sometimes they would ask how long are you going to be there?  One of the last times I didn’t even have a ticket home booked as I was awaiting my interview date to be set up. He just asked when are you coming back and i gave him a date 

Good to know - thank you! I seemed to get asked more questions than that when I visit Canada. Lol! Hopefully we have the same experience next time. :)


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have travelled on a number of times since we filed.

 

Since December, I have flown from Toronto Pearson Airport for a two-week trip and 2 other one-week trips. I cross with a Nexus card, which has made it easier. The most I've ever been asked is how long I plan to stay and the purpose of visit. I always bring a copy of my ties to Canada but have not had to show them so far.

 

I haven't travelled for such a long period of time, although, I've been in and out of the country since July 2018 without feeling any resistance nor any specific request to produce ties to Canada.

Edited by ADW & JOP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Canada Forum, from K1 P&P - As the OP's question is about visiting and not K1 Visa processing~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible to get a denied entry on a long trip and you should never lie to CBP. If the intent is to stay a certain period of time then you need to announce that when questioned.  Anything else is lying. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×