Jump to content
alirezaullah

I-131 Travel Document Filing Fees

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all, 

I am hoping someone can help. My dad is a green card holder but will need to travel back to his country of citizenship to sell some rural properties which can take some time. To be on the safe side I recommended that he gets a I-131 Travel Document so he doesn't get into any travel upon traveling back to the US.

 

Now, the question is that on the USCIS website the filing fee is $575 + $85 biometric fee bringing the grand total to $660. He has submitted his application twice now and both times it has been returned with the reason being "The payment amount is incorrect". Does anyone know if the fees schedule has changed? Any other reason for the rejection?

 

I'd appreciate any insight.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said your dad IS a green card holder,    he don't need a I-131 travel card.   He can get back into the US with his green card.

 

Why do you think he needed a AP (Advance Parole) card?  

 

Are you sure its a green card?   10 year Green card???

 

 


Adjustment of Status from a Visitors Visa:

Married: January 3, 2013

Chicago lockbox:

Sent: 9/12/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 (USPS)

Delivered: 09/15/2016

Received Texts of All 3 receipt's: 09/23/2016

10/04/2016 Received all (3) I-797C receipts via USPS

10/08/2016 Received Biometrics letter received

10/13/2016 Biometrics, walk in-successful.

11/18/2016 EAD card Approved. I-765 //64 Days

11/23/2016 Text from USCIS- EAD card mailed today

11/26/2016 EAD Card received in the mail.

12/01/2016 Applied for Social Security Card

12/08/2016 Received Social Security card in mail

12/14/2016 Applied for Texas ID card.

12/27/2016 Received Texas ID card in mail.

08/08/2017  Sent in paperwork for renewal of EAD card.

08/10/2015   Renewal petition for EAD delivered by USPS to USCIS

08/16/2017   Received text-email notifications EAD /AP renewal received by USCIS

10/02/2017   New medical done-other one long expired.

10/13/2017  Received letter of interview-- Nov. 13, 2017

11/02/2017  Received email and text, Interview cancelled, will be rescheduled.   Heartbroken....

12/18/2017  Still awaiting new interview date.  Have not received renewed EAD/AP card.....Waiting, waiting... Waiting.

12/29/2017  End of the year, not received new interview date or renewed EAD-AP card.  Happy New Year!!

01/25/2018  Welcome to 2018, not a damn word from USCIS on new interview date.

02/02/2018  RECEIVED NEW INTERVIEW DATE    FEB. 21   AND THATS MY BIRTHDAY TOO.

02/21/2018   Had interview, was told in about 4 weeks for a decision... more waiting......

02/23/2018   Renewal of EAD-AP card approved.

02/28/2018   Text from USCIS,  EAD-AP card mailed

03/03/2018   Received in mail EAD/AP combo card.

07/03/2018   Info Pass in Houston,   Houston USCIS office said they are 2000 petitions behind, give them till end of August, as they are doing clean up from interviews.

08/24/2018   Sent renewal petition for EAD/AP Card

12/07/2018   Still awaiting results from Houston interview.   We are not the only one's I hear. 

12/27/2018   End of 2018---- still waiting for results from interview.   Making Info Pass for January or February.

02/20/2019   No more Info Pass appointments allowed in Houston,  Field Office.    Feb 21 makes one year since interview  &  Still awaiting renewal on EAD-AP card sent Aug. 24 2018

04/05/2019   Interview May 7th 2019 Houston office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Beth & Achraf said:

You said your dad IS a green card holder,    he don't need a I-131 travel card.   He can get back into the US with his green card.

 

Why do you think he needed a AP (Advance Parole) card?  

 

Are you sure its a green card?   10 year Green card???

 

 

Hi Beth & Achraf,

 

One needs a Travel Document if they are on Green card and plan on being outside the United States for an extended period of time. This proves that they didn't abandon their permanent residency. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, alirezaullah said:

Dear all, 

I am hoping someone can help. My dad is a green card holder but will need to travel back to his country of citizenship to sell some rural properties which can take some time. To be on the safe side I recommended that he gets a I-131 Travel Document so he doesn't get into any travel upon traveling back to the US.

 

Now, the question is that on the USCIS website the filing fee is $575 + $85 biometric fee bringing the grand total to $660. He has submitted his application twice now and both times it has been returned with the reason being "The payment amount is incorrect". Does anyone know if the fees schedule has changed? Any other reason for the rejection?

 

I'd appreciate any insight.

 

Thanks!

How long will he be out of the US?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

$660 is the correct number. May be write in the memo section i131 and biometrics fee (shouldn’t matter though).

Make sure the correct category is checked on application type.

 

if he will be back within a year, no need to apply for reentry permit, or is less than a year not a good time for his to-do list in his country?

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, arken said:

$660 is the correct number. May be write in the memo section i131 and biometrics fee (shouldn’t matter though).

Make sure the correct category is checked on application type.

 

if he will be back within a year, no need to apply for reentry permit, or is less than a year not a good time for his to-do list in his country?

I have also checked and double checked that $660 is the correct application plus biometric fee. He will be gone for 6 to 9 months but I don't want him to have any problems upon re-entry into US and thus suggested the Travel Document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, alirezaullah said:

I have also checked and double checked that $660 is the correct application plus biometric fee. He will be gone for 6 to 9 months but I don't want him to have any problems upon re-entry into US and thus suggested the Travel Document.

 

21 minutes ago, arken said:

$660 is the correct number. May be write in the memo section i131 and biometrics fee (shouldn’t matter though).

Make sure the correct category is checked on application type.

 

if he will be back within a year, no need to apply for reentry permit, or is less than a year not a good time for his to-do list in his country?

It really doesn't make sense that they have rejected his application twice now. He is writing them a check from a US bank account in his name. I am totally confused. Thats why I reached out to the good folks of VJ :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, alirezaullah said:

6 to 9 months

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/820/~/can-a-u.s.-lawful-permanent-resident-leave-multiple-times-and-return

"I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., can I leave the U.S. multiple times and return?

If you are a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you may leave the U.S. multiple times and reenter, as long as you do not intend to stay outside the U.S. for 1 year or more.

If you intend to stay outside the U.S. for 1 year or more, you must apply for a re-entry permit with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) prior to leaving the U.S. Re-entry permits are generally valid for 2 years from the date of issuance.Therefore, if you are outside of the U.S. longer than the date the permit was issued, you may be denied entry into the U.S."


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, alirezaullah said:

6 to 9 months

So less than 1 year. Then no need for a re-entry permit.

3 hours ago, alirezaullah said:

It really doesn't make sense that they have rejected his application twice now.

What reason do they give for rejection?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, alirezaullah said:

6 to 9 months

For 6-9 months, consider urself lucky that they rejected. No need to waste $660. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×