Jump to content
lucy 242

Marriage Green Card Income Requirements

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm not sure if my husband makes enough money to be my sponsor. he is doing his taxes now and we a confused.

He made $24000 in 2018, that is the gross income, but he also has deductions of $13500 (self employed)

Now my question is, the number they look at is before or after deductions? I could not find the answer for this online. 

I know it's before taxes but what about deductions? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

They look at Line 22 on his tax return, whatever number that says is how they determine income. If that number is below poverty then u need a co-sponsor. 

Can't be line 22, maybe you are not aware that the new 1040 form is different..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I believe that they look at Total Income for 1040 and 1040A, and Adjusted Gross Income for 1040EZ.

 

From the instructions for i-864:

 

Quote

For purposes of this affidavit, the line for Total Income on IRS Forms 1040 and 1040A will be considered when determining income. For persons filing IRS Form 1040 EZ, the line for adjusted gross income will be considered.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864

 

However, please take a look at the instructions and the form yourself to be sure. :)


Our journey so far:

  • 03/07/2019: Sent i-130 package
  • 03/08/2019: Packaged received by USCIS Phoenix
  • 03/15/2019: NOA1 received (e-notification)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, bird&bear said:

Hi! I believe that they look at Total Income for 1040 and 1040A, and Adjusted Gross Income for 1040EZ.

 

From the instructions for i-864:

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864

 

However, please take a look at the instructions and the form yourself to be sure. :)

From what I understand it's line 6 on the 1040, meaning we put 24000 but I am still not sure, am I right? what about the deductions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, lucy 242 said:

So I'm not sure if my husband makes enough money to be my sponsor. he is doing his taxes now and we a confused.

He made $24000 in 2018, that is the gross income, but he also has deductions of $13500 (self employed)

Now my question is, the number they look at is before or after deductions? I could not find the answer for this online. 

I know it's before taxes but what about deductions? 

Before deduction 


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, lucy 242 said:

What about the standard deduction is it different than business? 

For 2018

single is 12000

Married is 24000


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, lucy 242 said:

From what I understand it's line 6 on the 1040, meaning we put 24000 but I am still not sure, am I right? what about the deductions?

I'm not a tax expert, full disclosure. But the way I see it, tax deductions are there to allow you to reduce the amount of income that you are taxed on. This is not necessarily applicable to immigration, because immigration isn't interested in how much you're eligible to be taxed on. All they are interested in is what your (or in this case, your partner's) income is, in order to determine if they make enough to support you. So that's why deductions aren't really a part of the i-864, I believe.


Our journey so far:

  • 03/07/2019: Sent i-130 package
  • 03/08/2019: Packaged received by USCIS Phoenix
  • 03/15/2019: NOA1 received (e-notification)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ourjourney_pc said:

For 2018

single is 12000

Married is 24000

Yes I know, but this won't hurt the total income? I mean is his income of 24000 be enough or not? if he chooses the standard deduction and won't itemize anything else   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, bird&bear said:

I'm not a tax expert, full disclosure. But the way I see it, tax deductions are there to allow you to reduce the amount of income that you are taxed on. This is not necessarily applicable to immigration, because immigration isn't interested in how much you're eligible to be taxed on. All they are interested in is what your (or in this case, your partner's) income is, in order to determine if they make enough to support you. So that's why deductions aren't really a part of the i-864, I believe.

That's what I thought as well but now I am not sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ultimately, it'll be up to the consular officer to make a decision on whether or not your husband earns enough for him to not be concerned that you will become a public charge. He is above the 125% poverty guideline, but by a couple thousand. If you're unsure if the CO will accept this, it might be on the safe side to seek out the possibility of getting a joint sponsor.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×