Jump to content
JonLisa

When and where to file CR-1 Spouse Visa when marrying abroad?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

After 23 years as a single mother of a disabled child I'm marrying the Love of my life! Will marry him in his country. My fiance has a 10 year visitor Visa already for USA and has been here a couple of times. When and where should we file the CR-1? In his country right after marriage or mine? I've read conflicting reports. Thank you from the three of us for any helpful response.

Also, does anyone know how long it takes for him to get permission to live here while working on spousal visa? He's wanting to return with me using his visitors visa.

Edited by JonLisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations! I was in a similar position to you, but for less time (7 years). 

 

If you look on the toolbar on here you can access the current processing times for your visa category. Click on "Processing Times" then scroll down to "Common US Immigration Processing Times" near the bottom of the page. The third link down is for "IR1/CR1 Visa Processing Times". It gives you a rough idea of how long members of this forum have been in processing. You can also check on the USCIS Reported Processing Times by clinking on the link on the same page. 

 

It is not advisable for your spouse to visit you in the US using a tourist visa.  His misuse of a tourist visa could lead to him losing the chance to obtain any type of U.S. visa. You need to carefully check the conditions of visas before committing to a particular one. The consequences of being uninformed are potentially catastrophic. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe all CR-1 either go to Chicago or Phoenix lockboxes even if you file from overseas.  Go there.  Get married.  Once you have the marriage certificate you can file from here.

 

Best of luck to you and congratulations.

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations. Depending where you live you will send to either Chicago pr Phoenix lockbox. Processing time expect 12 to 15 months from filing to interview.
He can visit you during the process no problem. Long as he leaves when he suppose to.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×