Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AnonIndia

Tax Return Questions [split topic]

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

I134 from both with recent evidence.   Two year old evidence is not recent 

Hey when they ask for tax returns do they mean tax return transcripts or the W2 forms? My wife made zero dollars in income in 2018 both in the US and overseas as she has been living with me for the past 7 months. Does she still need to file her taxes while overseas and submit that during the interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, AnonIndia said:

Hey when they ask for tax returns do they mean tax return transcripts or the W2 forms? My wife made zero dollars in income in 2018 both in the US and overseas as she has been living with me for the past 7 months. Does she still need to file her taxes while overseas and submit that during the interview? 

Transcripts are best.  Most consulates want the entire return not just w2s but it can vary by interviewing location 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Transcripts are best.  Most consulates want the entire return not just w2s but it can vary by interviewing location 

My wife only has her W2 forms for 2017 and its not possible to download the entire tax return from the IRS unless she has a working US phone number. Would the 2018 taxes showing she made no income for the year along with the tax return transcripts of our joint sponsor be sufficient? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AnonIndia said:

My wife only has her W2 forms for 2017 and its not possible to download the entire tax return from the IRS unless she has a working US phone number. Would the 2018 taxes showing she made no income for the year along with the tax return transcripts of our joint sponsor be sufficient? 

Zero income requires no evidence


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Zero income requires no evidence

Would a written statement from my wife stating she made zero income in 2018 while in the US and abroad be sufficient? She will be present with me during the interview. She has been with me since August 2nd 2018 and made no income while she was in the US the first half of 2018. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above posts were split from an unrelated thread in the K-1 Process forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×