Jump to content
Kimo1618

How is K-1 Visa extended after I-485 submitted?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once the I-485 with I864 submitted, how is the petitioner or sponsor notified that the K-1 visa is extended? I've searched everywhere including my Nolo Press "Green Card" book but can't find the answer. 

I will overnight mail the I-485 etc. tomorrow for my wife who entered on a K-1, finance visa. This visa expires March 21 (less than 3 weeks). 

How is it extended? What am I missing?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not. In fact it's already not valid anymore since it is a single entry visa. I-485 applicant enters what is called "period of authorized stay" until his case is adjudicated and he / she becomes a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Kimo1618 said:

Once the I-485 with I864 submitted, how is the petitioner or sponsor notified that the K-1 visa is extended? I've searched everywhere including my Nolo Press "Green Card" book but can't find the answer. 

I will overnight mail the I-485 etc. tomorrow for my wife who entered on a K-1, finance visa. This visa expires March 21 (less than 3 weeks). 

How is it extended? What am I missing?

 

Thanks

K1 visa "expired" the moment your fiance crossed the border.

Filling AOS just put her in que for green card (and EAD or AP) and gives her legal status while she waits.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Kimo1618 said:

Once the I-485 with I864 submitted, how is the petitioner or sponsor notified that the K-1 visa is extended? I've searched everywhere including my Nolo Press "Green Card" book but can't find the answer. 

I will overnight mail the I-485 etc. tomorrow for my wife who entered on a K-1, finance visa. This visa expires March 21 (less than 3 weeks). 

How is it extended? What am I missing?

 

Thanks

You mean her k-1 status as granted on arrival and indicated on the I-94 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the fast replies. Not to beat this to death but, once the I-485 is submitted, there is nothing more for me to do until I receive a notice for the interview. I assume I will receive a I-727C notice that the I-485 application has been received and she is in the country legitimately until the interview and acceptance? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Kimo1618 said:

Thanks for the fast replies. Not to beat this to death but, once the I-485 is submitted, there is nothing more for me to do until I receive a notice for the interview. I assume I will receive a I-727C notice that the I-485 application has been received and she is in the country legitimately until the interview and acceptance? 

They will issue you a receipt notice, yes. It wont state anything about her status though. You CAN use that receipt notice as proof of her pending AOS application (and she should carry a copy with her passport). 

Just know that because she entered the US legally on her K1 and satisfied the requirement of the K1 (marrying within 90 days), she is in the US legitimately. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...