Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm going to apply for my girlfriends k1 visa fiancée visa I'm an american citizen we just  had a babygirl and I apply for her CRBA last month my question is she already had another girl from a different relationship does her daughter (my stepdaughter) can she also be included in the visa since she's a minor 7 years old or is there other paper work thanks for all the help in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There will be additional paperwork later in the process for her daughter (and depending on Mexican law, she may need permission from the child's biological father to bring her out of the country), because your fiancée will be applying for a K-1 for herself and K-2 for her daughter, and after you marry you'll be getting green cards for both of them, but for the petition, there's nothing extra involved.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

There will be additional paperwork later in the process for her daughter (and depending on Mexican law, she may need permission from the child's biological father to bring her out of the country), because your fiancée will be applying for a K-1 for herself and K-2 for her daughter, and after you marry you'll be getting green cards for both of them, but for the petition, there's nothing extra involved.

Thanks for the help the dad of my stepdaughter never been around she put her last name only on her birth certificate y'all think I should get a lawyer or do the paperwork myself hate to mess up on something 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Jose79 said:

Thanks for the help the dad of my stepdaughter never been around she put her last name only on her birth certificate y'all think I should get a lawyer or do the paperwork myself hate to mess up on something 

Lawyer is not required if you can get a notarized permission letter on your own


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...