Jump to content
Hammed71

Eb3skilled or Eb3unskilled

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Guys I am contemplating in between choosing between Eb3skilled or Eb3 unskilled visa to immigrate to USA.

So am a graduate of history and international studies graduate but I haven't had any work experience in my field since I graduated because the job I had didn't relate to the course I studied in university due to lack of jobs in my country and I heard eb3 skilled visa requires some experience in your field of study while eb3 unskilled visa doesn't require any work experience and degree.

So guys should I go ahead with the eb3 skilled visa or eb3 unskilled visa? I also noticed that those that get sponsored for eb3 skilled visa a lot studied computer science or medical related course, I don't know if I am right

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well that is really down to your Employer and their Lawyer, what have they said?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To expand on what @Boiler said, there's no way for you personally to petition for an EB3, it has to be an employer who submits a petition on your behalf. It is their petition, not yours, and it usually requires the involvement of a specialized lawyer, lots of time and money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He seems to know EB3 requires sponsorship.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the wording here:

2 hours ago, Hammed71 said:

I also noticed that those that get sponsored for eb3 skilled visa a lot studied computer science or medical related course, I don't know if I am right

I assumed he thinks not all EB3 require sponsorship, but maybe you're right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Mollie09 said:

From the wording here:

I assumed he thinks not all EB3 require sponsorship, but maybe you're right.

Well these sort of threads can be confusing, would not be certain about anything.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP seems to know this requires sponsorship and appears to be looking for an employer


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hammed71 said:

Guys thanks for replying and I know the eb3 requires sponsorship

Ok, so... what exactly are you asking then? You need to find an employer willing to offer you a job, and the type of visa will be what their attorney determines is the right one for your situation. As you have probably realized, the hardest part of the process is finding an employer willing to sponsor you a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Hammed71 said:

So am a graduate of history and international studies graduate but I haven't had any work experience in my field since I graduated

This will be a challenge OP, to find an employer willing to sponsor you.  #1 your field is not in high demand in the US for jobs, in fact, even PhDs in these fields struggle to find work after graduation, so it would be difficult for an employer's attorney, even if you find a company or non-profit to hire you, that there is a shortage of USCs or LPRs to fill the job.  #2, you have no work experience in your field, so that presents another challenge.  Two suggestions that will require time, effort, money on your part but will increase your chances in the years to come.  

 

1.  Go back to school and study something in technology or medical fields.  If you have the money for it, come to the US to study something in technology or medicine.

 

2.  Focus on international studies, not history, and find a job in your home country related to international relations, perhaps a government job, non-profit, even in the diplomatic service if you qualify.  If you don't have a master's degree yet in international relations or international trade, get one in your home country or the US and find work in the field.  History, (excuse the pun) does not have a promising future for you as a career.

 

From the brief description of your education and work experience, you will have a very hard time finding an employer in the US to sponsor you.  Your best path forward is to increase your skills in an area that is in high demand in the US.  I teach a lot of MBA students who have an undergraduate degree in fields like yours, and many international students who come here to the US and focus on technology management or data analytics, and get very good offers from Silicon Valley tech firms.  That might be an option for you if you have the financial means to pay the international student tuition and living expenses.  Good luck!

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...