Jump to content
Luk Dit Mo

Accurate for a Spousal Visa?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/petition/submit-a-petition.html

 

After the petition is approved, Step 1: chose a agent? Step 2: pay fees, the fees are not available when the I-130 and 130A are sent in?

 

Collect and submit forms and documents to the NVC.

 

Interview: Prepare for the interview for the "APPLICANT" ? Do I have travel abroad to do the interview (if it is for me)? nothing done here in the

US? I know the fiance (now) spouse (later) has to go the Manila.

 

Thanks

 

Edited by Luk Dit Mo
spacing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read and studied the VJ guides?  https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

Have you read and studied the VJ guides?  https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 

 

I read things everywhere, why my mind is boggled..😯

 

I did look at before, from what I gather the Payment is sent in and as well as the documentation involved. But The wife at that time has to do the intervie,  not me..

Edited by Luk Dit Mo
edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

I read things everywhere, why my mind is boggled..😯

 

I'll look thru it later as save it on my Laptop.TY

The VJ guides are pretty good at explaining the complete process.......good luck.

 

BTW:  The "Applicant" is the foreign spouse.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

The VJ guides are pretty good at explaining the complete process.......good luck.

indeed!

6 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

I read things everywhere, why my mind is boggled..😯

 

I did look at before, from what I gather the Payment is sent in and as well as the documentation involved. But The wife at that time has to do the interview,  not me..

Looks about right..

Edited by Luk Dit Mo
spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage

 

The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:

 

1.    Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or

2.    A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or

3.    Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or

4.    Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, the petitioner, and your spouse together; or

5.    Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the 
    marital relationship (Each affidavit must contain the full name and address,date and place of birth 
    of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, 
    and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage); or

6.    Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.

 

Any idea how put name 1, 2 (no lease, house paid in full),  and 3..

 

5) I already have people lined up for this.. They to be notorized?

   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage

 

The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:

 

1.    Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or

2.    A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or

3.    Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or

4.    Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, the petitioner, and your spouse together; or

5.    Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the 
    marital relationship (Each affidavit must contain the full name and address,date and place of birth 
    of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, 
    and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage); or

6.    Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.

 

Any idea how put name 1, 2 (no lease, house paid in full),  and 3..

 

5) I already have people lined up for this.. They to be notorized?

   

(5) Affidavit definition from https://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/affidavit

 

"A document in which a person states facts, swearing that the facts are true and
accurate. The person (the affiant) must include their full printed name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to the parties, if any, and complete details concerning how the affiant acquired knowledge of the events.  The affiant should sign the affidavit under oath and the signature should be witnessed by an official, such as a notary public."

_________

The very best evidence you can provide is that of time spent together and continued communication.  Numbers 1,2,3 are not always possible for international couples.  While personal affidavits are useful in the absence of legal documentation (wills, insurance docs, etc), affidavits don't carry much weight..... 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, missileman said:

(5) Affidavit definition from https://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/affidavit

 

"A document in which a person states facts, swearing that the facts are true and
accurate. The person (the affiant) must include their full printed name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to the parties, if any, and complete details concerning how the affiant acquired knowledge of the events.  The affiant should sign the affidavit under oath and the signature should be witnessed by an official, such as a notary public."

_________

The very best evidence you can provide is that of time spent together and continued communication.  Numbers 1,2,3 are not always possible for international couples.  While personal affidavits are useful in the absence of legal documentation (wills, insurance docs, etc), affidavits don't carry much weight..... 

Very good! I might ask a few neighbors who are interested that she comes here.. Time spent together, I spent a month with back in 2017, when we get married I will spend another month there. COntinued communication started in 2014 and we talk on Skype EVERYDAY 3x a day.. The reason it took so long traveling there I had to wait for my Workers Comp settlement.

 

Thanks for info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

Very good! I might ask a few neighbors who are interested that she comes here.. Time spent together, I spent a month with back in 2017, when we get married I will spend another month there. COntinued communication started in 2014 and we talk on Skype EVERYDAY 3x a day.. The reason it took so long traveling there I had to wait for my Workers Comp settlement.

 

Thanks for info!

Make sure to include then pictures from visits (and the wedding), plane tickets, passport stamps, etc


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage

 

The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:

 

1.    Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or

2.    A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or

3.    Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or

4.    Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, the petitioner, and your spouse together; or

5.    Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the 
    marital relationship (Each affidavit must contain the full name and address,date and place of birth 
    of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, 
    and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage); or

6.    Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.

 

Any idea how put name 1, 2 (no lease, house paid in full),  and 3..

 

5) I already have people lined up for this.. They to be notorized?

   

Read those instructions again carefully.  What you have read FOLLOWS the words "In addition to the required...." AND "one or more of the following...."  Most newlyweds concentrate on 6. and use evidence of time spent together in person along with examples of how and how frequently they communicate.

 

Note that at the NVC stage YOU will be submitting an affidavit of support and supporting financial documentation.  YOU do more than pay a couple fees.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Read those instructions again carefully.  What you have read FOLLOWS the words "In addition to the required...." AND "one or more of the following...."  Most newlyweds concentrate on 6. and use evidence of time spent together in person along with examples of how and how frequently they communicate.

 

Note that at the NVC stage YOU will be submitting an affidavit of support and supporting financial documentation.  YOU do more than pay a couple fees.

I have no problems assemblying whats on the list, other than what to come up with other than # 5 #6 of the bonafide marriage. When will I be notified to send in support and supporting financial documentation, just curious.. whats the fees to be paid?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

I have no problems assemblying whats on the list, other than what to come up with other than # 5 #6 of the bonafide marriage. When will I be notified to send in support and supporting financial documentation, just curious.. whats the fees to be paid?

Please read all the instructions carefully.  Read also the information WHERE you downloaded the I-130.  It will tell you about fees and where to mail the package.  Yes, you will be notified 7 to 10 months after filing the petition, that the National Visa Center (NVC) has it and is ready to move forward with the visa application.  That is when you will pay more (then current) fees and follow the then current instructions for the NVC stage of the process.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 Fees

$535 - USCIS Filing Fee

$120 - Affidavit of Support Fee

$325 - DS-260 (Visa Application)

$200 to $400 - Medical Fee

$220 - USCIS Immigrant Fee

$680 - ROC (if married less than 2 years at POE)

$640 per person Naturalization Fee

$85 per person Biometric Fee for Naturalization

 

$2,605 plus medical (per person if married less than 2 years at POE)

$1,925 plus medical (per person if married more than 2 years when filing)


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted. 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×