Jump to content
Julia Hoffman

Police Reports from Ecuador for K-1 Interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My fiancé, a UK citizen, and I are running into some problems preparing for his K-1 interview. As you all know, he is required to bring police reports for all countries he stayed in for 6 months or more. 

 

Our first issue is that he lived in Ecuador from February 20th, 2018 until August 14th, 2018. At first glance, this is technically just a couple days short of six months. However, it depends whether six months means 6 x 30 days, or 6 x four weeks. Which is it?

 

Secondly, of course we decided to go ahead and request a police report from Ecuador to be on the safe side, but when he went to the Ecuadorean embassy, they said the request would take more than six months to receive a police report! Additionally, everything we're finding online says that foreigners cannot even obtain police reports from Ecuador:

"No police documents are available for foreigners who reside in or have resided in Ecuador. The Certificade de Antecedentes Personales is available to Ecuadorians who are over the age of 18, who are physically present in Ecuador, who possess a Cedula de Identidad or passport and who apply in person at the Jefaturas y Subjefaturas Provinciales de la Policia Judicial." https://www.wikiprocedure.com/index.php/Ecuador_-_Obtain_police_clearance_certificate_(Criminal_Record_Certificate)

 

Does anyone have any experience getting Ecuadorean police reports? Or can anyone confirm that he will not need one given that he technically did not stay in the country for six months or more? 

 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Ecuador.html and scroll down until "Police, court & prision Records".

 

This is what the US government have about Ecuador and the kind of documents you should get, apparently you can get one online with your Passport number only.

 

image.thumb.png.4dc9274e372524de95953a0d60841d8a.png


NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Medical: February 18, 2019

CAS (Biometrics): February 19, 2019

Interview: February 20, 2019 - APPROVED!

CEAC Issued: Februery 27, 2019

VOH: March 12, 2019

POE: March 23, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Daniela,

 

Sadly, his details aren't registered in their system. When we lived there, this sort of thing happened a lot. I'm guessing the embassy is right to say it would take six months or more.

 

So I guess the real questions in, does he need one if he was there from Feb. 20 - Aug. 14?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Julia Hoffman said:

Thank you Daniela,

 

Sadly, his details aren't registered in their system. When we lived there, this sort of thing happened a lot. I'm guessing the embassy is right to say it would take six months or more.

 

So I guess the real questions in, does he need one if he was there from Feb. 20 - Aug. 14?

My take is 6 months is to the same day of the sixth month 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Julia Hoffman said:

Thank you Daniela,

 

Sadly, his details aren't registered in their system. When we lived there, this sort of thing happened a lot. I'm guessing the embassy is right to say it would take six months or more.

 

So I guess the real questions in, does he need one if he was there from Feb. 20 - Aug. 14?

If you go by the book then you can say you were there for less than 6 months, but I think it's up to the CO to ask for the document if they consider so. Maybe you can write an statement and include all evidence that you won't be able to get the document for them?... Not sure if it will work but If you can't have the document theres not much you can do...


NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Medical: February 18, 2019

CAS (Biometrics): February 19, 2019

Interview: February 20, 2019 - APPROVED!

CEAC Issued: Februery 27, 2019

VOH: March 12, 2019

POE: March 23, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Julia Hoffman said:

Thank you Daniela,

 

Sadly, his details aren't registered in their system. When we lived there, this sort of thing happened a lot. I'm guessing the embassy is right to say it would take six months or more.

 

So I guess the real questions in, does he need one if he was there from Feb. 20 - Aug. 14?

I personally would say you were short of six months and forget about it. August 20 would be six months.

 

Have you tried that website provided and put in the passport number. Had he been arrested, wouldn't his passport be noted in their system maybe? If you get a no record found type response, print that if you feel like you need something https://www.ministeriointerior.gob.ec/.  I wouldn't bother because it wan't six months. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Julia Hoffman said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé, a UK citizen, and I are running into some problems preparing for his K-1 interview. As you all know, he is required to bring police reports for all countries he stayed in for 6 months or more. 

 

Our first issue is that he lived in Ecuador from February 20th, 2018 until August 14th, 2018. At first glance, this is technically just a couple days short of six months. However, it depends whether six months means 6 x 30 days, or 6 x four weeks. Which is it?

 

Secondly, of course we decided to go ahead and request a police report from Ecuador to be on the safe side, but when he went to the Ecuadorean embassy, they said the request would take more than six months to receive a police report! Additionally, everything we're finding online says that foreigners cannot even obtain police reports from Ecuador:

"No police documents are available for foreigners who reside in or have resided in Ecuador. The Certificade de Antecedentes Personales is available to Ecuadorians who are over the age of 18, who are physically present in Ecuador, who possess a Cedula de Identidad or passport and who apply in person at the Jefaturas y Subjefaturas Provinciales de la Policia Judicial." https://www.wikiprocedure.com/index.php/Ecuador_-_Obtain_police_clearance_certificate_(Criminal_Record_Certificate)

 

Does anyone have any experience getting Ecuadorean police reports? Or can anyone confirm that he will not need one given that he technically did not stay in the country for six months or more? 

 

Thank you in advance!

They have every foreigners record on their website. I’m sorry they weren’t helpful and ridiculous not guiding you. smh. http://www.mdi.gob.ec/gestorcertificados/antecedentes/

 

this is is the website. Press aceptar then select pasaporte then enter in the passport number. It will be generated in thirty seconds. 

 

You need to notarize it then. I used a lawyer his name is Joseph Guznay he speaks English and charges fair. You can find him on Facebook.

Edited by Roxyneu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all,

 

We've tried the website a few times now, and there's no trace of him. It says his information does not exist in their system. The only other way is to go to Quito in person and request it, lol. Not possible. I'm inclined to go with what Wuozopo said and just forget about it...but it's always a risk. Cross your fingers for us!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×