Jump to content
jordanmic

LEASE AGREEMENT NECESSARY? AOS Green Card Marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

My husband and I got married in January and want to move in together. We live in LA and rent here is ridiculously high so we're thinking about renting a room or guest house since it's cheaper.

 

If we do that, we won't have any bills under our name, no lease agreement, electric, internet... The only thing we can get is probably a letter from the landlord but nothing official.

 

Do you guys recommend renting a room or should we try to get an apartment in a complex in order to get all the bills and lease agreement under both our names?

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jordanmic said:

Hi,

 

My husband and I got married in January and want to move in together. We live in LA and rent here is ridiculously high so we're thinking about renting a room or guest house since it's cheaper.

 

If we do that, we won't have any bills under our name, no lease agreement, electric, internet... The only thing we can get is probably a letter from the landlord but nothing official.

 

Do you guys recommend renting a room or should we try to get an apartment in a complex in order to get all the bills and lease agreement under both our names?

 

Thank you.

If you can't afford to live in an apartment, good evidence would be health and car insurance in both of your names, DL showing same address, joined bank account, holiday cards written to the both of you, wedding pics and sworn affidavits from family members, the person you move in with etc (its secondary evidence, but if you have no utility bills that's a good one). Keep in mind, all this evidence is only necessary at the interview, when you file the application you only need to send the MC and some other documents (see instructions USCIS website)

 

If you can afford an apartment that's always better, but USCIS can't expect that from you. If money is that tight, I would have a co sponsor on standby if you make at least 125% of the poverty line income. If not, you def need a co sponsor anyway.

 

There's tons of people that live with in laws for the first months/year after the fiancé arrives, since the fiancé can't work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, C90 said:

Keep in mind, all this evidence is only necessary at the interview, when you file the application you only need to send the MC and some other documents (see instructions USCIS website)

Thank you for the prompt reply.

 

I was told by an immigration lawyer that I should send all evidence when I file the application otherwise USCIS might send a request for evidence (RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jordanmic said:

Thank you for the prompt reply.

 

I was told by an immigration lawyer that I should send all evidence when I file the application otherwise USCIS might send a request for evidence (RFE)

Oh sorry, I assumed you AOSed from K1 lol. I think if you AOS from a FB visa you need to file an I-130 together with your I-485, I-765 and I-131 so yeah, then you should send in all the evidence necessary for the I-130, but I'm not very experienced in AOS from FB visas since I came on K1. Maybe someone who did that can confirm that you have to file I-130 with your AOS (if your lawyer didn't already tell you that)

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, C90 said:

Oh sorry, I assumed you AOSed from K1 lol. I think if you AOS from a FB visa you need to file an I-130 together with your I-485, I-765 and I-131 so yeah, then you should send in all the evidence necessary for the I-130, but I'm not very experienced in AOS from FB visas since I came on K1. Maybe someone who did that can confirm that you have to file I-130 with your AOS (if your lawyer didn't already tell you that)

No worries,

 

Yes I do have to file I-485 and my spouse will need to file I-130. I AOS from an F1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jordanmic said:

 

If we do that, we won't have any bills under our name, no lease agreement, electric, internet... The only thing we can get is probably a letter from the landlord but nothing official.

Why wouldn't you have a lease together? All landlords have to provide a lease agreement (for both of your sakes). And you're saying landlords always pay for renter internet? That's new. I can see electricity/hydro/other utilities included, but I don't see why you can't get a lease in both names and internet/phone in both names. 

 

2 hours ago, jordanmic said:

 

 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most times when you rent a room you don't sign a lease.  At least I never have.  And I've done it a few times and they have always provided electric, water, internet, and cable.  Not saying everyone will but that has been my experience.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Oliversmom said:

Most times when you rent a room you don't sign a lease.  At least I never have.  And I've done it a few times and they have always provided electric, water, internet, and cable.  Not saying everyone will but that has been my experience.  

If it's a room, then I can see internet included, if it's a guest house--probably not but who knows, it's a perk.

 

But not signing a lease agreement is a bad idea for all involved. I've subletted rooms before, and I still signed agreements. It's a good idea to sign an agreement. If the landlord doesn't want to, present your own agreement and ask them to sign. From the landlord's perspective, not doing so is doubly dumb. 

 

At this point, no ultiity bills is fine--the agreement should include utilities (again, if there's no agreement, then it opens up all kinds of claims from all sides with regard to who pays what. It's best to come to these terms in writing). If both are on the agreement, then it's all covered. Other bills that aren't related (cell phone is common, many others exist like subscriptions and memberships), can help paint a broad picture of finances. 

 

But I highly recommend everyone has a rental agreement to avoid heartache in the future. You can get a generic agreement online for free, modify it as needed, and go over it together with the landlord--no legalese, just information. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...