Jump to content
A+P

Irish & living in Canada: Where to apply for K1 interview

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! My partner is Irish and currently resides in Canada under a working holiday visa. We are getting ready to submit our I-129F and are wondering (in regards to Part 2 Question 62) does he have to apply in Canada because that is where he currently resides?

 

I was looking at the K1 timelines on Visa Journey and it looks like the Irish processes go faster. I'm not sure if the country filter is looking at the person's nationality or where they apply, but looking to do whatever we can to make the process go quickly.

 

Thank you for the help!

-A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, A+P said:

Hello! My partner is Irish and currently resides in Canada under a working holiday visa. We are getting ready to submit our I-129F and are wondering (in regards to Part 2 Question 62) does he have to apply in Canada because that is where he currently resides?

 

I was looking at the K1 timelines on Visa Journey and it looks like the Irish processes go faster. I'm not sure if the country filter is looking at the person's nationality or where they apply, but looking to do whatever we can to make the process go quickly.

 

Thank you for the help!

-A

You put down the country that your fiance will be living in at the time of interview. It doesn't have to be Canada. How long is the working holiday for? I'm not sure about the Irish process, but all i-129f forms go to the USCIS in the US first, for the longest part to approval.


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will depend on where he currently resides for the interview.

 

Does he plan on moving back to Ireland before the K1 visa wraps up? If so, you will put Ireland. If not, it will HAVE to be Canada. You do not get to pick the consulate you interview at.

 

All I-129Fs go to California to be processed, then NVC, and then their individual consulates for an interview. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, A+P said:

Hello! My partner is Irish and currently resides in Canada under a working holiday visa. We are getting ready to submit our I-129F and are wondering (in regards to Part 2 Question 62) does he have to apply in Canada because that is where he currently resides?

 

I was looking at the K1 timelines on Visa Journey and it looks like the Irish processes go faster. I'm not sure if the country filter is looking at the person's nationality or where they apply, but looking to do whatever we can to make the process go quickly.

 

Thank you for the help!

-A

It will take 5-7 months for the petition approval, regardless of where he lives.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ethan & Shannon said:

You put down the country that your fiance will be living in at the time of interview. It doesn't have to be Canada. How long is the working holiday for? I'm not sure about the Irish process, but all i-129f forms go to the USCIS in the US first, for the longest part to approval.

His Canadian visa is good until the end of October. So it's a bit 

 

3 minutes ago, britishandusa said:

It will depend on where he currently resides for the interview.

 

Does he plan on moving back to Ireland before the K1 visa wraps up? If so, you will put Ireland. If not, it will HAVE to be Canada. You do not get to pick the consulate you interview at.

 

All I-129Fs go to California to be processed, then NVC, and then their individual consulates for an interview. 

Thank you! His Canadian visa expires in 8 and a half monthsso it's really hard to know where he will be. He could stay in Canada as a tourist for awhile if need be.

Edited by A+P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, A+P said:

His Canadian visa is good until the end of October. So it's a bit 

 

Thank you! His Canadian visa expires in 8 and a half so it's really hard to know where he will be. He could stay in Canada as a tourist for awhile if need be.

I guess it's really dependent on what your fiance wants to do before getting the visa. Does he want to go home and tie up loose ends before heading to the US? He'll have time to book flights back home to Ireland after receiving the NOA2.  There's also the possibility it will take longer, and considering you haven't sent it yet, it looks like you may not be interviewed within the next 9 months. Of course there is also the possibility that you will be interviewed within the next 9 months (depends how soon you file).

Edited by Ethan & Shannon

event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can always change consulates if he does happen to move back home to Ireland before his interview, you will just have to show proof of residency when changing consulates and it will take some time for everything to ship over. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, britishandusa said:

You can always change consulates if he does happen to move back home to Ireland before his interview, you will just have to show proof of residency when changing consulates and it will take some time for everything to ship over. 

Awesome. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, A+P said:

Thank you! His Canadian visa expires in 8 and a half monthsso it's really hard to know where he will be. He could stay in Canada as a tourist for awhile if need be.

As far as I know you have to be a resident of the country where you want to have the interview... Not sure if tourist visa will cut it....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, A+P said:

Hello! My partner is Irish and currently resides in Canada under a working holiday visa. We are getting ready to submit our I-129F and are wondering (in regards to Part 2 Question 62) does he have to apply in Canada because that is where he currently resides?

 

I was looking at the K1 timelines on Visa Journey and it looks like the Irish processes go faster. I'm not sure if the country filter is looking at the person's nationality or where they apply, but looking to do whatever we can to make the process go quickly.

 

Thank you for the help!

-A

Hey - my fiance is Irish living in Canada too! :) Canada does allow those with legal status to apply in Canada, you do not have to be a PR. I believe only student and work visas qualify. Like others have said, if the work visa expires, a tourist visa isn't going to work but you can change your consulate. 


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

4/17/2018 - NOA1

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/20/2018 - Case # assigned

11/27/2018 - Left NVC

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3 received

12/31/2018 - P3 sent

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, is he eligible to apply for permanent residency? 


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

4/17/2018 - NOA1

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/20/2018 - Case # assigned

11/27/2018 - Left NVC

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3 received

12/31/2018 - P3 sent

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×